Customer Service: +0086-755-21613334
0

Cart

Your shopping cart is empty!

1000BASE-X is a group of standards applicable in Ethernet physical cabling layers as approved under IEEE 802.3z standards. Depending upon the required reach and media type, 1000BASE-X standard is further classified as 1000BASE-CX (Copper), 1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX (both for single- and multi-mode fiber), 1000BASE-LX10, 1000BASE-EX, 1000BASE-ZX and   1000BASE-BX10 standards. These standards of1000BASE-X group are designed to support both copper and optical fiber networks.  The data reach range of 1000BASE-X starts at 25m and it extends up to 70km which is on a single mode fiber. 1000BASE-SX supports multi-mode optical fiber media too. Transceivers complying with these standards come with LC connector, operate at commercial temperature range and have nominal input wavelength requirement ranging between 850nm to 1770nm. These short range as well as long range 1000BASE-X standard find their use in Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet and Fast Ethernet applications and make network expansions and upgradations seamless as well as easier.


Copyright © 2016 Cozlink.com All Rights Reserved.