Customer Service: +0086-755-21613334
0

Cart

Your shopping cart is empty!

Cisco GLC-SX-MMD Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m DOM Transceiver
<
  • Cisco GLC-SX-MMD Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m DOM Transceiver
  • Cisco GLC-SX-MMD Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m DOM Transceiver
  • Cisco GLC-SX-MMD Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m DOM Transceiver
  • Cisco GLC-SX-MMD Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m DOM Transceiver
  • Cisco GLC-SX-MMD Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m DOM Transceiver
>

OEM

Provide custom product specifica-tions, icons, logo, packaging.

Mode of payment

Use SSL encryption to protect any of your information security.

1-3 days delivery, OEM customization takes 4-6 days. Final time decision based on the actual project, please contact us to confirm.

Cisco GLC-SX-MMD Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m DOM Transceiver

8 reviews
Product Code: GLC-SX-MMD
Cozlink Price: US$6.00
Shipping Costs: US$18.42 to United States Via FEDEX-IP
?
The actual cost is determined by the final area and weight.
DDM/DOM:
Quantity:
-
+
Let us help you have a better selection of products
The brand/series of switch you use:
The optical module you want to replace:
Add to Cart Contact Us
Better check with customer service about delivery first before place the order.
  • Description
  • Transaction Records
Parameters
ManufacturerCozlinkPlace of OriginShenzhen, China ModelCZT-P851G-S5D
Data Rate1000MFiber ModeMulti Mode Fiber (MMF)Types of InterfaceLC
Types of LaserVCSELOperating TemperatureStandard 0~70°CTransmission distance550m
Modes of CommunicationsDuplexWavelength850nmReceiver Sensitivity-<18dBm
Extinction Ratio>9dBSaturated Optical Power-3dBmPull Ring ColorBlack
Warranty1-3 YearsPower Consumption<3WWeight 0.024kg
Power Supply+3.3V ConditionNew Hot Pluggable Times200
Average Output Power-9.5 ~ -3dBmCompatible BrandCisco
Description

Cisco GLC SX MMD – Redefining the short range data connectivity

Cisco GLC SX MMD is SFP transceiver module compatible with multimode fiber networks. This transceiver follows 1000BASE-SX Ethernet standard of cabling and is ideal interconnectivity solutions for linking IEE approved ports, routers and others to optical fiber networks. The Cisco GLC SX MMD transceivers are provided with LC/PC connector interface for extending optical fiber connectivity to a wide variety of networking equipment provided with these power-efficient interfaces.

Operational requirements of Cisco GLC SX MMD

This 1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver from Cisco transmits data over multi-mode fiber, thus, is an ideal transceiver module for short range networks spanning over a distance of 550m. The wavelength at the cabling end should be 850nm to achieve the desired output. Since it is understandable that the transceivers work as connecting link between electric circuitry of the hardware and optical fiber network, the main challenge is to eliminate the insertion and return loss during transmission. Cisco GLC SX MMD is a nice solution to this problem. It does not require more than +3.3V of power for functioning and the insertion loss achieved is bare minimum. Thus, this Cisco transceiver module is proving its worth in all modern day networking infrastructure. Cisco GLC SX MMD transceiver module is tried on and tested for compatibility with a wide range of hardware and networking equipment that comply with industrial standards. The makers need to find a practical connectivity solution that can withstand extreme weather conditions; and so, this high performance transceiver delivers its best at the commercial temperature range of 0-70 degree Celsius.  This transceiver is compatible with 1GbE applications and networking solutions, and is designed in accordance with the specifications laid out in RoHS, IEC, MSA and other industry set quality standards. It delivers 1Gbps of data speed and is ideal for short range connections. The transceiver is provided with LC/PC connectors. Patch cord that can be used across Cisco GLC SX MMD feature UPC and PC endfaces; APC endface is not compatible with multimode fiber network. Cisco GLC SX MMD can deliver data connectivity to a range of 220m on FDDI-grade multi-mode fiber of 62.5 micron density, while the reach can be extended to 550m using an ordinary multi-mode fiber.

How Cisco GLC SX MM and Cisco GLS SX MMD are different

Many a times it is asked how Cisco GLC SX MM transceiver is different from Cisco SX MMD. Well, there are a number of similarities between the two. The latter is also featuring a duplex LC interference, complements OM2 MMF and delivers connectivity up to a range of 550 meters. It is MSA compliant too. The only additional feature in MMD type is the presence of DDM function and data connectivity at the rate of 1.25 Gbps. DDM is a smart feature that brings in sort of intelligence to the functioning of GLC SX transceiver from Cisco. The DDM performs the function of monitoring as well as warning. It sends warning alerts whenever anything in the networking infrastructure is not in line with the factory specifications of the transceiver. Thus, this function offers ample opportunity to the users for avoiding abuse, correcting faults and extracting the best performance from the transceiver module. 

Advantages of Cisco GLC SX MMD

The demanding nature of the networking infrastructure of present times requires connectivity solutions that perform better than copper cables. Cisco GLC SX MMD is one such connectivity solution that has improved the scenario. Organizations consider this transceiver as the backbone of the communication frame-work that they need to develop and maintain for keeping up with the operational requirements. This transceiver is ideal option to consider for LAN and other networks. It offers greater bandwidth than a conventional copper cable and thus, makes it possible to upgrade the networks to something speedier as well as long-lasting. The hot-swappable nature of Cisco GLC SX MMD delivers better cost-efficiency and the upgradation process is reduced to simple plug-and-play model, thereby reducing the effort and eliminating the need to bring the whole system to a standstill.

Limitations of Cisco GLC SX MMD

Cisco GLC SX MMD transceiver can deliver its best only when the port matches the wavelength specifications mentioned on the either end of the cable. And the user must select the cable length as per the set norms related to functionality. The only restriction is that each port must match the wavelength specifications on the other end of the cable and that the cable must not exceed the stipulated cable length for reliable communications. 

Compatible transceiver products from other makers

Cozlink manufactures and supplies Cisco GLC SX MMD compatible transceiver modules. The company is an industry approved OEM for transceivers, patch cords, pigtails, cables etc. and its products are fully compliant with the industry set standards. Cisco GLC SX MMD compatible transceivers from Cozlink can also be used interchangeably with other Cisco compatible brands such as Juniper, Finisar, Brocade, Dell, HP, Arista and many others. The relevance of Cisco GLC SX MMD cannot be ignored in spite of the fact that a number of high speed transceivers connecting to longer distances are introduced in the market. The operational requirements of an organization or an intra-branch network are different from that of long range data and mobile communication networks. Thus, multi-mode fiber networks are still in demand as the organizations demand communication platforms and solutions to keep the whole work ecosystem well-coordinated and styled up as well. Cisco GLC SX MMD transceivers are safe to use and are quite environment-friendly. These comply with safety standards such as Laser Class I 21CFR1040 LN#50 7/2001 and Laser Class I IEC 60825-1. Thus, there is no instance of emission of harmful radiation or other operational hazards while using this transceiver. The world of communications is evolving every minute. The success of any communication network depends upon the quality and functional excellence of the components used. Cisco GLC SX MMD is an exemplary combination of quality and functional relevance and has loads of benefits to offer to the users. 

Product Specifications
  • Data-rate of 1.25Gbps operation
  • 850nm VCSEL laser and PIN photodetector
  • Compliant with SFP MSA and SFF-8472 with duplex LC receptacle
  • Digital Diagnostic Monitoring: Internal Calibration or External Calibration
  • 500m transmission with 50/125µm MMF
  • 300m transmission with 62.5/125µm MMF
  • Operating case temperature: Standard: 0 to +70°C
  • Compatible with ROHS
  • +3.3V single power supply
Applications
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • Fiber Channel
  • Switch to Switch interface
  • Switched backplane applications
  • Router/Server interface
  • Other optical transmission systems


Platform Support
Cisco SFP Compatibility Matrix
Cisco GLC-SX-MMD is supported on a wide range of Cisco equipment.
Cisco ME-3400-24TS-A Cisco ME-3400EG-12CS-M Cisco 4900 ME-4924-10GE Cisco WS-C2960G-24TC-L Cisco WS-C2960G-8TC-L Cisco WS-C2960+48TC-L Cisco WS-C2960S-48TS-S Cisco WS-C2960S-24PD-L Cisco 2960S-F48TS-L Cisco WS-C2960X-48TS-LL Cisco WS-C2960X-24PD-L Cisco WS-C2960XR-48FPS-I Cisco WS-C2970G-24TS-E Cisco WS-C3560-48TS Cisco WS-C3560E-24TD Cisco WS-C3560X-24T Cisco WS-C3560X-48P Cisco WS-C3560CG-8TC-S Cisco WS-C3650-48FS Cisco WS-C3650-48TQ
Cisco ME-3400G-2CS-ACisco ME-3600X-24TS-M (SFP+ ports)Cisco WS-C2950ST-8 LRECisco WS-C2960-48TC-SCisco WS-C2960-24LC-SCisco WS-C2960+24LC-SCisco WS-C2960S-48TS-LCisco 2960S-F24TS-SCisco WS-C2960C-8TC-LCisco WS-C2960X-48TS-LCisco WS-C2960XR-24TS-ICisco WS-C2960XR-48LPD-ICisco WS-C3560G-24TSCisco WS-C3560V2-24PSCisco WS-C3560E-48PDF with CVR-X2-SFPCisco WS-C3560X-48PF with C3KX-NM-1G and C3KX-NM-10G network modulesCisco WS-C3560CX-12TC-SCisco WS-C3650-24TSCisco WS-C3650-48PDCisco WS-C3750G-24PS
Packaging for Transceiver
  • Packaging for Transceiver
  • Antistatic bag
  • Packed on pallets in a box (Default Customer Options)
  • Specific labels as request
  • Separate white box for each transceiver
  • 10pcs/20pcs each package; 10 units/ carton
International Authoritative Certification

Compliance with the international ISO9001, CE, FCC, RoHS standards.Cozlink strict implementation of standardized management and control of the design, development, production, installation and service.

Q&A (Total 1) Show all   

Q:
A:

Hello, Yes, WS-C2960G-8TC-L is the correct module for the SFP on a Cisco 2960 series Catalyst. It has a total of 7 ports which includes 7 x 10/100/1000 + 1 x combo Gigabit SFP. This model of optical modules is compatible with following Transceiver models: GLC-SX-MM, GLC-LH-SM, GLC-ZX-SM, GLC-ZX-SMD, GLC-BX-D, GLC-BX-U, CWDM SFP, GLC-SX-MMD, GLC-LH-SMD. Cozlink Support Team

Oct 20,2016

Please feel free to ask if you have further questions.

Useful ( 11 ) Useless ( 4 )
Any question? Click me!
Copyright © 2016 Cozlink.com All Rights Reserved.