Customer Service: +0086-755-21613334

CWDM SFP+ Solution for Cisco Compatible

Since we have discussed the Cisco CWDM SFPs last week, we may have a further understanding of the products family of Cisco CWDM SFPs. Furthermore, the Cozlink’s alternative solutions to Cisco CWDM SFPs which are cost-effective & scalable have been fully affirmed and recognized in many users.


According to the introduction of Cisco CWDM SFPs in last week’s aticle, we know that Cisco CWDM SFPs are multirate parts that support both Gigabit Ethernet and Fibre Channel (1 Gigabit and 2 Gigabit). However, with the increasing demands on high speed transmission, 10Gigabit, 40Gigabit, even 100Gigabit technologies have already been used in many fields, including the transceiver modules. To continue this topic, we are going to talk about the CWDM SFP+ (CWDM 10GBase SFP).


If you are an experienced Cisco user, you might clearly know that the current Cisco CWDM SFPs are only available at 1Gigabit and not have a 10Gigabit CWDM SFP+ solutions. In fact, the other major brands are just like Cisco in this situation. Due to the advantage of DWDM technology, many big brands prefer to transfer from CWDM 1Gigabit SFP solution directly to DWDM 10Gigabit SFP+ solution in order to adapt to their new devices, such as switches, routers or other equipment. However, for the users, it means an increase of the cost. Because the cost of CWDM is much lower than DWDM, at least 30%. Perhaps so, CWDM SFP+ transceivers that are compatible with many major brands have been came out the markets.


Just like the CWDM SFP, CWDM SFP+ is a “crystallization” of 10G SFP+ technology and CWDM (Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing) technology which is designed for single mode fiber and operates at a nominal wavelength of CWDM wavelength. It is with the SFP+ connector to allow hot plug capability. Digital diagnostic functions are available via a 2-wire serial interface as defined by the SFF-8472. CWDM SFP+ transceiver is used for bi-directional serial optical data communications such as IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-LR/LW/ER, which fully compliant with the specification of SFP+ MSA SFF-8431.

CSFP transceiver

Cozlink always keeps on providing quality products and professional services, meanwhile, for the sake of customers. Thus, as early as a few years ago, we have already expanded the products line of fiber optic transceivers and added the CWDM SFP+ products which are 100% compatible with many brands. There are 18 center wavelengths available from 1270 nm to 1610 nm, with each step 20 nm of our CWDM SFP+ modules as well as a guaranteed optical link budget of 14 dB is offered. Take Cisco for example, there are more than 20 products of Cisco compatible CWDM SFP+ with transfer distance 40 or 80km. In fact, Cozlink also provide other 10G CWDM SFP+ transceivers with different transmission distances, like 60km. You can easily get the 10Gigabit transmission without paying a high cost or abandoning your old device. Details of Cisco CWDM SFP+ transceivers can be found in the following table.
Part Number
Description 

CZT-PC(27-33)TG-40D

CZT-PC(27-33)TG-40D 

CZT-PC(27-33)TG-40D

CZT-PC(27-33)TG-40D

CZT-PC(35-45)TG-40D

CZT-PC(35-45)TG-40D

CZT-PC(35-45)TG-40D

CZT-PC(35-45)TG-40D

CZT-PC(35-45)TG-40D

CZT-PC(35-45)TG-40D

CZT-PC(47-61)TG-40D

CZT-PC(47-61)TG-40D

CZT-PC(47-61)TG-40D

CZT-PC(47-61)TG-40D

CZT-PC(47-61)TG-40D

CZT-PC(47-61)TG-40D

CZT-PC(47-61)TG-40D

CZT-PC(47-61)TG-40D

CZT-PC(47-57)TG-80D

CZT-PC(47-57)TG-80D

CZT-PC(47-57)TG-80D

CZT-PC(47-57)TG-80D

CZT-PC(47-57)TG-80D

CZT-PC(47-57)TG-80D

CZT-PC(59-61)TG-80D

CZT-PC(59-61)TG-80D

New Cisco 10GBASE CWDM SFP+ 1330nm 40km Single-Mode Compatible Transceiver Module

New Cisco 10GBASE CWDM SFP+ 1310nm 40km Single-Mode Compatible Transceiver Module

New Cisco 10GBASE CWDM SFP+ 1290nm 40km Single-Mode Compatible Transceiver Module

New Cisco 10GBASE CWDM SFP+ 1270nm 40km Single-Mode Compatible Transceiver Module

New Cisco 10GBASE CWDM SFP+ 1350nm 40km Single-Mode Compatible Transceiver Module

New Cisco 10GBASE CWDM SFP+ 1370nm 40km Single-Mode Compatible Transceiver Module

New Cisco 10GBASE CWDM SFP+ 1390nm 40km Single-Mode Compatible Transceiver Module

New Cisco 10GBASE CWDM SFP+ 1410nm 40km Single-Mode Compatible Transceiver Module

New Cisco 10GBASE CWDM SFP+ 1430nm 40km Single-Mode Compatible Transceiver Module

New Cisco 10GBASE CWDM SFP+ 1450nm 40km Single-Mode Compatible Transceiver Module

New Cisco 10GBASE CWDM SFP+ 1470nm 40km Single-Mode Compatible Transceiver Module

New Cisco 10GBASE CWDM SFP+ 1490nm 40km Single-Mode Compatible Transceiver Module

New Cisco 10GBASE CWDM SFP+ 1510nm 40km Single-Mode Compatible Transceiver Module

New Cisco 10GBASE CWDM SFP+ 1530nm 40km Single-Mode Compatible Transceiver Module

New Cisco 10GBASE CWDM SFP+ 1550nm 40km Single-Mode Compatible Transceiver Module

New Cisco 10GBASE CWDM SFP+ 1570nm 40km Single-Mode Compatible Transceiver Module

New Cisco 10GBASE CWDM SFP+ 1590nm 40km Single-Mode Compatible Transceiver Module

New Cisco 10GBASE CWDM SFP+ 1610nm 40km Single-Mode Compatible Transceiver Module

New Cisco 10GBASE CWDM SFP+ 1470nm 80km Single-Mode Compatible Transceiver Module

New Cisco 10GBASE CWDM SFP+ 1490nm 80km Single-Mode Compatible Transceiver Module

New Cisco 10GBASE CWDM SFP+ 1510nm 80km Single-Mode Compatible Transceiver Module

New Cisco 10GBASE CWDM SFP+ 1530nm 80km Single-Mode Compatible Transceiver Module

New Cisco 10GBASE CWDM SFP+ 1550nm 80km Single-Mode Compatible Transceiver Module

New Cisco 10GBASE CWDM SFP+ 1570nm 80km Single-Mode Compatible Transceiver Module

New Cisco 10GBASE CWDM SFP+ 1590nm 80km Single-Mode Compatible Transceiver Module

New Cisco 10GBASE CWDM SFP+ 1610nm 80km Single-Mode Compatible Transceiver Module

In addition, CWDM SFP+ that are compatible with other brands, such as Cisco, Juniper, Foundry, Extreme or Netgear etc. are avaliable in Cozlink. We also provides OEM, ODM, and contract manufacturing service to world leading customers with our manufacturing facilities in China.We are also mainly engaged in providing complete sets of optoelectronic device solutions to gain more brand extensions and influence for Cozlink in the world. We welcome any inquiry for CWDM SFP+ Optical Transceivers.

CWDM SFP+ Transceivers

SFP+ or SFP10G CWDM optics are based on the popular SFP form factor which is an MSA standard build. These can reach a maximum speed of 11.25G and are commonly used in 10G Ethernet but also as 8x fiber channel or 4x fiberchannel speed. This version is currently not available in 16x Fiber channel.

The SFP+ CWDM emits light which is defined in the CWDM grid. The CWDM ITU grid is defined from 1270 to 1610nm and has steps of 20nm. So the available wavelength are: 1270nm, 1290nm, 1310nm, 1330nm, 1350nm, 1370nm, 1390nm, 1410nm, 1430nm, 1450nm, 1470nm, 1490nm, 1510nm, 1530nm, 1550nm, 1570nm, 1590nm and 1610nm. The official naming defined by the MSA comity is: 1271nm, 1291nm, 1311nm, 1331nm, 1351nm, 1371nm, 1391nm, 1411nm, 1431nm, 1451nm, 1471nm, 1491nm, 1511nm, 1531nm, 1551nm, 1571nm, 1591nm and 1611nm but in the industry the naming ending with the “0” is mostly adopted.

The SFP10G CWDM comes in 3 variations: LR, ER and ZR. The LR has 10dB power budget, the ER has 15dB and ZR 24db.   Because the channels between 1470 and 1610 are the most used, these channels come as LR, ER and ZR. The channels below 1470 come only in LR and ER. SFP+  CWDM 120km does not exist only as XFP version.

LR/10dB: 1270-1610nm

ER/15dB:1270-1610nm

ZR/24dB:1470-1610nm


Leave a Comment
Name : *
E-mail : *
Review:
Copyright © 2018 Cozlink.com All Rights Reserved.