Customer Service: +0086-755-21613334

Several Best-Selling Cisco GBIC Transceivers

GBIC has turned into a standard form factor for Optical Transceivers, and can support a variety of physical media, from legacy copper to long wave single mode fiber as much as lengths of hundreds of kilometers. Through the GBIC transceiver, Gigabit network equipment can directly connect with copper wires, single mode fiber ports or multimode fiber ports.

GBIC Transceiver

Cisco GBIC transceivers can be interchanged on a wide selection of Cisco products and can be intermixed in mixtures of 1000BASE-T, 1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX/LH, 1000BASE-ZX, 1000BASE-CWDM, or 1000BASE-DWDM interfaces on the port-by-port basis. The industry-standard Cisco GBIC transceiver is a hot-swappable input/output device that connects to a Gigabit Ethernet port or slot, linking the main harbour with the network. There are several best-selling Cisco GBIC transceivers, including Cisco WS-G5483, Cisco WS-G5484, Cisco WS-G5486 and Cisco WS-G5487, which have features and used in different applications.


Cisco WS-G5483 is Cisco’s 1000BASE-T GBIC product, which connects a GBIC port to Category 5 wiring utilizing a standard RJ-45 interface. The utmost Category 5 wiring distance is 328 feet. The Cisco 1000BASE-T GBIC connects a GBIC port to Category 5 wiring utilizing a standard RJ-45 interface. WS-G5483 is really a copper connectivity GBIC transceiver that could use Category 5 cables to supply 1000Base-T full-duplex connectivity between the Gigabit Ethernet module or supervisor engine and also the network. The distance from the category 5 reaches around 100 meters max.


Cisco WS-G5484 is Cisco’s 1000BASE-SX GBIC product, which runs using legacy multimode fiber optic link spans as much as 1815 feet as well as on laser-optimized multimode fiber optic link spans as much as 3281 feet. The Cisco 1000BASE-SX GBIC operates on legacy multimode fiber optic link spans as much as 1815 feet as well as on laser-optimized multimode fiber optic link spans as much as 3281 feet.


Cisco WS-G5486 is Cisco’s 1000BASE-LX/LH GBIC product, which allows for reaches as much as 6.2 miles over single-mode fiber and up to 550 meters over multimode fiber. The Cisco 1000BASE-LX/LH GBIC fully matches the IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LX10 standard. It allows for reaches as much as 6.2 miles over single-mode fiber and as much as 550 meters over multimode fiber. WS-G5486 operates over single mode optical fiber and also the working distance could reach around 10 km, and it could are as long as 550 m on any multimode fibers as well. The WS-G5486 is fully suitable for IEEE 802.3z 1000Base LX standard.


Cisco WS-G5487 is Cisco’s 1000BASE-ZX GBIC product, which runs using ordinary single-mode fiber optic link spans up to 43.4 miles long. Link spans of up to 62 miles are possible using premium single-mode fiber or dispersion shifted single-mode fiber. The GBIC provides an optical link budget of 21 dB – the precise link span length will depend on multiple factors such as fiber quality, quantity of splices, and connectors. WS-G5487 is really a 1000BASE-ZX GBIC 1550nm 80km transceiver module,WS G5487 is really a single mode GBIC fiber transceiver whose working distance could are as long as a lot more than 70km, its working wavelength is 1550nm. WS-G5487 is made to use with single mode fiber for long distance data transmission and it doesn’t fit to use multimode optical fiber.


These small, modular optical interface transceiver modules offer a convenient and price effective solution for that adoption of Gigabit Ethernet and Fibre Channel in data center, campus, metropolitan area access and ring networks, and storage area networks.

Cisco Gigabit Ethernet GBIC SFP Modules

Cisco offers a range of GBIC transceivers and Small Form-factor Pluggables (SFP) transceivers for Gigabit Ethernet and Fibre Channel appications. These small, modular optical interface transceivers offer a convenient and cost effective solution for the adoption of Gigabit Ethernet and Fibre Channel in data center, campus, metropolitan area access and ring networks, and storage area networks.

Cisco Mini-GBIC Transceiver

Product Description
This SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module is designed for use with Cisco network equipment and is equivalent to Cisco part number GLC-SX-MM. This transceiver is built to meet or exceed the specifications of the OEM and to comply with Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) standards. This product is 100% functionally tested, and compatibility is guaranteed. The transceiver is hot-swappable input/output device which allows a Gigabit Ethernet port to link with a fiber optic network. OEM specific configuration data is loaded on to the EEPROM of the transceiver at the factory, allowing this transceiver to initialize and perform identically to an OEM transceiver. This transceiver may be mixed and deployed with other OEM or third party transceivers and will deliver seamless network performance. 
Mini-GBIC
Product Features
  • Functionally identical to Cisco GLC-SX-MM
  • LC ports designed for use with Multimode Fiber
  • 850nm wavelength signaling
  • Supports up to 550 meters of cabling



Leave a Comment
Name : *
E-mail : *
Review:
Copyright © 2018 Cozlink.com All Rights Reserved.