Customer Service: +0086-755-21613334

The datasheet of Cisco SFP-10G-SR

Cisco is considered to be the leading networking company around the world, which designs, manufactures and sells networking equipment. Cisco’s products and services mainly focus on three market segments, namely, enterprise and service provider, small and midsize business. Cisco deals with various SFP+ modules that offer 10 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options optimized for diverse networking environments such as data center, enterprise wiring closet and service provider applications as well. Cisco SFP+ transceivers consist of SFP-10G-SR, SFP-10G-LR (LRM), SFP-10G-ER and SFP-10G-ZR, etc. This article mainly introduces the SFP-10G- SR transceiver module.

Cisco SFP-10G-SR Overview

Before talking about Cisco SFP-10G-SR, let’s have a look at the Cisco 10G SFP+ modules. Cisco SFP+ modules contain the following features and benefits: It supports 10GBASE Ethernet with the smallest 10G form factor. With hot-swappable input/output device, it can be plugged into an Ethernet SFP+ port of a Cisco switch (no need to power down when installing or replacing). Besides, its digital optical monitoring capability ensures strong diagnostic capability. And it also provides much more flexibility and convenience for interface choices.

SFP-10G-SR

As a member of the Cisco 10G SFP+ module family, the Cisco 10GBASE-SR (SFP-10G-SR) module supports a link length of 26 meters on standard fiber distributed data interface (FDDI)-grade multimode fiber (MMF). Using 2000 MHz*km MMF (OM3), it is possible to reach up to 300m link lengths. While using 4700 MHz*km MMF (OM4), up to 400m link lengths are possible.

The SFP-10G-SR is a Class 1 laser product. It fully complies with the multi-sourcing agreement (MSA) which enables it to work in all MSA compliant platforms. The SFP-10G-SR must be operated within the specified temperature and voltage limits. The optical ports of the module shall be terminated with an optical connector or with a dust plug.

The Datasheet of Cisco SFP-10G-SR 

The Cisco SFP-10G-SR transceiver is hot-swappable input/output device which allows a 10 Gigabit Ethernet port to link with a fiber optic network. Because it is hot-swappable and MSA compliant, the Cisco SFP-10G-SR transceiver can be plugged directly into any Cisco SFP+ based transceiver port, without the need to power down the host network system. This capability makes moves, add-ons and exchanges quick and painless. The datasheet of SFP-10G-SR is as follows:
Part Number 
SFP-10G-SR
Data Rate 
10.3 Gbps
Wavelength
850nm
Distance/Power Budget
300m
Output Power
-7.3~-1.2dBm
Receiver Sensitivity
-11.1dBm
Power Supply Voltage 
3.3V
Connector
Dual LC
Fiber Type
MMF
Operating Temperature
0~70 °C
Application
10 Gigabit Ethernet
Form Factor
SFP+
Digital Optical Mon. (DOM)
Yes
The Cisco SFP-10G-SR series also consists of two other modules: the Cisco SFP-10G-SR-S Module and the Cisco SFP-10G-SR-X Module. The Cisco SFP-10G-SR-S module supports a link length of 26 meters on standard Fiber Distributed Data Interface (FDDI)-grade multimode fiber (MMF). Using 2000 MHz*km MMF (OM3), its link lengths can reach up to 300-meter. While using 4700 MHz*km MMF (OM4), up to 400 meter link lengths are possible. The datasheet of SFP-10G-SR-S is as follows:
Part Number 
SFP-10G-SR-X
Form Type 
SFP+
Wavelength
850nm
Interface
LC duplex
Cable Type 
MMF
TX Power
-6~-1dBm
Extended Temperature Range
-5 to 85°C (23 to 185°F)
Max Data Rate 
11.0957Gbps
Max Cable Distance
 300m over OM3 MMF
Optical Components
 VCSEL 850nm
Digital Optical Mon. (DOM)
 Yes
Receiver Sensitivity 
< -11.1dBm

Conclusion

The SFP-10G-SR Optical Transceiver’s energy efficiency, small size, hot-pluggable capabilities and excellent compatibility make it an ideal choice for setting up a new fiber optic network or upgrading an existing one. As a reliable and qualified fiber optics supplier, Cozlink supplies a full range of optical transceivers with a large quantity of products available in stock. The fiber transceivers we offered are 100% compatible with those leading brands like Cisco, HP, Juniper, Nortel, Force10, D-link and so on. Each transceiver is individually tested on the full range of equipment to guarantee the compatibility and performance. All transceiver modules come with a lifetime warranty. Moreover, we are also able to customize optical transceivers to fit your specific requirements.

Similar Models:

In addition to the SFP-10G-SR, Cozlink carries other similar Cisco compatible transceivers, including the: SFP-10G-LRM, the SFP-10G-ER, the SFP-10G-ZR, and the SFP-10G-LR. Each of these models is an SFP+ 10 Gigabit transceiver with digital optical monitoring capabilities. The table below outlines some of the key differences between these popular transceivers:

Max Reach
 Cable Type 
Interface Type
 Tx Wavelength
SFP-10G-SR
300 meters 
Multimode
SR
850nm
SFP-10G-ZR
80,000 meters
Singlemode
ZR
1550nm
SFP-10G-ER 
40,000 meters
Singlemode
ER
1550nm
SFP-10G-LRM 
300 meters
Multimode
LRM 
1310nm
SFP-10G-LR
10,000 meters
Singlemode
LR
1310nm

Leave a Comment
Name : *
E-mail : *
Review:
Copyright © 2018 Cozlink.com All Rights Reserved.