Customer Service: +0086-755-21613334

All Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4’s Information (Overview, Features, Datasheet PDF, Price, Specifications and Compatibility Matrix)

Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 Overview

This Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 compatible QSFP+ transceiver provides 40GBase-SR throughput up to 150m over multi-mode fiber (MMF) at a wavelength of 850nm using a MPO connector. Digital optical monitoring (DOM) support is also present to allow access to real-time operating parameters. The transceiver is guaranteed to be 100% compatible with the equivalent Cisco transceiver. This easy to install, hot swappable transceiver has been programmed, uniquely serialized and data-traffic and application tested to ensure that it will initialize and perform identically. It is built to meet or exceed the specifications of Cisco, as well as to comply with multi-source agreement (MSA) standards to ensure seamless network integration. 

Cisco compatible QSFP-40G-SR4

Main Features

  • QSFP+ transceiver module ( equivalent to: Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 )
  • 40 Gigabit Ethernet
  • 40GBASE-SR4
  • LC multi-mode
  • up to 492 ft
  • 850 nm
  • for Cisco ASR 9000 Series; Nexus 2248PQ 10GE
  • 3016Q
  • 3064-E
  • 3064PQ
  • 3064-X
  • 6001

Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 List Price

Product
 List Price (USD) 
Description
QSFP-40G-SR4
$ 2995.00
40GBASE-SR4 QSFP Transceiver Module with MPO Connector

Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 Datasheet PDF

Cisco 40GBASE QSFP+ Modules.PDF

Cisco S-Class 40GBASE QSFP Modules.PDF

Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 Specs

Interface Provided

Connector Type:
LC multi-mode
Gender: 
Female
Qty:
1
Type: 
Ethernet 40GBASE-SR
Miscellaneous  

Color: 
Silver
Color Category: 
Silver 
Compliant Standards:
MSA OEM Manufacturer Equivalent 
Part Number:
 Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4
Networking

Cabling Type: 
Ethernet 40GBASE-SR4 
Connectivity Technology:
Wired
Data Link Protocol: 
40 Gigabit Ethernet 
Data Transfer Rate:
40 Gbps
Features:
Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) support
Form Factor: 
Plug-in module 
Max Transfer Distance: 
492 ft
Optical Wave Length:
850 nm
Type:
QSFP+ transceiver module
Service

Support Details Full Contract Period: 
Lifetime
Support Details Type: 
Limited warranty
Dimensions & Weight

Depth:
0.5 in
Height: 
2.5 in
Weight: 
3.2 oz 
Width: 
0.3 in
Service & Support Type: 
Limited lifetime warranty
 Connectors (for SD)

 Left Connector Type:
LC multi-mode

 Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 Compatibility matrix 

Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 is supported on a wide range of Cisco equipment.

Cisco ASR 9000 A9K-MPA-1X40GE

Cisco Nexus 2000 N2K- 2332TQ

Cisco Nexus 5000 N5K-C5672UP

Cisco Nexus 5000 N55-M4Q

Cisco Nexus 6000 N6K-C6001-64T

Cisco Nexus 6000 N6004-B-24Q

Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372PX 

Cisco Nexus 6000 N6004-96Q

Cisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C3164Q

Cisco CRS 2x100GE-FLEX-40

Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372PX-E

Cisco 6000 NCS-F-SCSW

Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9736PQ

Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C93120TX

Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-M12PQ

Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9432PQ

Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372PX

Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-M12PQ

Cisco Nexus 7000 N7K-F312FQ-25

Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9464TX

Cisco C6800-SUP6T

Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-M6PQ-E

Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9272Q

Cisco Nexus 6000 N6K-C6001-64P

Cisco Nexus 6000 N6K-C6004- M12Q

Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9332PQ

Cisco Nexus 5000 N5K-C56128P

Cisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C3264Q

Cisco C6800-SUP6T-XL

Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372TX-E 

Cisco 6800 C6840-X-LE-40G 

Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-M6PQ

Cisco 6500 C6800-SUP6T

Cisco C3850-NM-2-40G

Cisco Nexus 5000 N5K-C5672UP

Cisco A9K-MPA-2X40GE

Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9336PQ  

Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372PX-E

Cisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C3016Q

Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-M6PQ-E

Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9636PQ

Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C92160YC-X

Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C93120TX

Cisco Nexus 3000 N3K-3132Q

Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372TX-E

Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9432C-S

Cisco 6800 C6824-X-LE-40G

Cisco 3850WS-C3850-48XS-E

Cisco Nexus 3000 N3K-3172PQ

Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372TX-E

Cisco Nexus 2000 N2K- 2332TQ

Cisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C3132Q-X

Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372TX

Cisco Nexus 3000 N3K-3172TQ 

Cisco Nexus 2000 N2K-2348TQ

Cisco Nexus 2000 N2K-C2248PQ

Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9332PQ  

Cisco Nexus 7000 N77-F324FQ-25

Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-M6PQ-E

Cisco WS-C3850-48XS-F-S

Cisco Nexus 2000 N2K-2348UPQ

Cisco 3850 WS-C3850-48XS-S

Cisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C31128PQ-10GE

Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-M6PQ

Cisco Nexus 7000 N7K-M206FQ-23L

Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-M6PQ

Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9536PQ

Cisco Nexus 7000 N77-F324FQ-25

Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9464PX

Cisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C3232C

Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9564PX (uplinks)

Cisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C3064PQ-10GE

Cisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C3064PQ  

Cisco QSFP-40G-CSR4

QSFP-40G-CSR4 is an extension product from Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4. Each 10-gigabit lane of this transceiver is compliant to IEEE 10GBASE-SR specifications. It extends the reach of the 40GBASE-SR4 interface to 300 and 400 meters on laser-optimized OM3 and OM4 multimode parallel fiber, respectively. QSFP-40G-CSR4 can be used for native 40G optical links over parallel cables with MPO/MTP connectors or in a 4×10G mode with parallel to duplex fiber breakout cables for connectivity to four 10GBASE-SR interfaces. The Cisco QSFP 40G-CSR4 is optimized to guarantee interoperability over the complete specification range of 10GBASE-SR.

Direct Connection for Cisco 40G QSFP+ SR4/CSR4 Transceiver

How to connect two Cisco 40G QSFP+ SR4/CSR4 transceivers directly? A Type-B female MPO/MTP to female MPO/MTP cable is required. Figure 1 shows two Cisco 40G QSFP+ SR4 transceivers connected by a MTP female cable.

Direct Connection for Cisco 40G QSFP+ SR4CSR4 Transceiver

Item NumberPart NumberDescription
1 QSFP-40G-SR4
Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m MTP/MPO DOM Transceiver
2 MPO/MTP cable
1M MTP 10G OM4 50/125 Multimode Fiber Optic Trunk Cable, 12 Fiber, Polarity B, Female-Female, LSZH-Magenta, Bunch, 40GBASE-SR4 Interconnect Solution
3 QSFP-40G-SR4
Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m MTP/MPO DOM Transceiver


All the collected information above belongs to original author, if infringement, please contact us immediately, we will solve this immediately.


Leave a Comment
Name : *
E-mail : *
Review:
Copyright © 2018 Cozlink.com All Rights Reserved.