Customer Service: +0086-755-21613334
0

Cart

Your shopping cart is empty!

All Cisco X2-10GB-SR’s Information (Overview, Features, Datasheet PDF, Price, Specifications and Compatibility Matrix)

Cisco X2-10GB-SR  Overview

This X2 (mini-GBIC) transceiver module is designed for use with Cisco network equipment and is equivalent to Cisco part number X2-10GB-SR. This transceiver is built to meet or exceed the specifications of the OEM and to comply with Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) standards. This product is 100% functionally tested, and compatibility is guaranteed. The transceiver is hot-swappable input/output device which allows a 10 Gigabit Ethernet port to link with a fiber optic network. OEM specific configuration data is loaded on to the EEPROM of the transceiver at the factory, allowing this transceiver to initialize and perform identically to an OEM transceiver. This transceiver may be mixed and deployed with other OEM or third party transceivers and will deliver seamless network performance.

Cisco X2-10GB-SR

Main Features

  • X2 transceiver module ( equivalent to: Cisco X2-10GB-SR )
  • 10 Gigabit Ethernet
  • 10GBase-SR
  • SC multi-mode
  • up to 984 ft
  • 850 nm
  • for Cisco 8; Catalyst 3560E
  • 3750E
  • 4500
  • 4948 10; ME 4924; Supervisor Engine II-Plus-10

Cisco X2-10GB-SR List Price

Product 
List Price (USD)
 Description
X2-10GB-SR
$1995.00
10GBASE-SR X2 Module

Cisco X2-10GB-SR Datasheet PDF

Cisco X2-10GB-SR Specs

Environmental Parameters

Max Operating Temperature:
158 °F
Min Operating Temperature: 
32 °F
Interface Provided  

Connector Qty:
X 2
Connector Type:
SC multi-mode
Gender 
Female
Qty:
1
Interface Required

Type:
Ethernet 10GBase-SW
Networking

Cabling Type: 
Ethernet 10GBase-SR
Compliant Standards: 
IEEE 802.3ae
Connectivity Technology:
Wired 
Data Link Protocol: 
10 Gigabit Ethernet 
Data Transfer Rate:
10 Gbps
Form Factor:
Plug-in module
Interface Type: 
Ethernet 10GBase-SW 
Max Transfer Distance:
984 ft 
Optical Wave Length:
850 nm 
Type:
X2 transceiver module
Power Device  

Type: 
None
Service

Support Details Full Contract Period:
Limited lifetime warranty
Support Details Type: 
Limited warranty
Service & Support port 

Type:
Limited lifetime warranty 
Connectors (for SD)

Left Connector Type:
SC multi-mode

Cisco X2-10GB-SR Compatibility matrix 

Cisco X2-10GB-SR is supported on a wide range of Cisco equipment.

Cisco 7600 WS-X6708-10G-3C

Cisco 7600 RSP720-10GE

Cisco 2350-48TD-S 

Cisco 3100 WS-CBS3110X-S-I 

Cisco 3100 WS-CBS3130X-S

Cisco WS-C3560E-24TD

Cisco WS-C3560E-48TD

Cisco WS-C3560E-48PDF

Cisco WS-C3560E-12SD

Cisco WS-C3750E-24PD

Cisco WS-C3750E-48PD

Cisco 4500 WS-X4516-10GE

Cisco 4500 WS-X45-SUP6L-E

Cisco 4500 WS-X4606-X2-E

Cisco 4900 WS-C4928-10GE

Cisco WS-X4904-10GE 

Cisco 4900 ME-4924-10GE

Cisco 6500 WS-X6708-10G-3CXL

Cisco 6500 VS-S720-10G-3C

Cisco 6500 VS-S720-10G-3CXL 

Cisco 6500 WS-X6716-10G-3CXL

Cisco 7600 WS-X6708-10G-3CXL 

Cisco RFGW-X4516-10GE

Cisco 2350-48TD-SD 

Cisco 3100 WS-CBS3120X-S

Cisco Nexus 7000 N7K-M108X2-12L

Cisco WS-C3560E-24PD

Cisco WS-C3560E-48PD

Cisco WS-C3560E-12D

Cisco WS-C3750E-24TD

Cisco WS-C3750E-48TD

Cisco WS-C3750E-48PDF

Cisco 4500 WS-X4013+10GE 

Cisco 4500 WS-X45-SUP6-E

Cisco 4900 WS-C4948-10GE 

Cisco WS-C4900M

Cisco WS-X4908-10GE

Cisco 6500 VS-S720-10G-3C 

Cisco 6500 WS-X6716-10G-3C

Cisco 6500 WS-X6708-10G-3C

Cisco 6500 WS-X6708-10G-3C

Cisco 6500 WS-X6716-10G-3C

Can we interconnect SFP-10G-SR to XENPAK-10GB-SR or X2-10GB-SR?

The answer is yes. For this problem, you just need the correct optic on each side. If your optics are singlemode you need singlemode patch cord. If your optics are multi-mode then you need multi-mode patch cord. SFP-10G-SR, XENPAK-10GB-SR and X2-10GB-SR are all multi-mode optics, so a multi-mode fiber can solve this problem.

Can LC-SC patch cord connect X2-10GB-SR between SFP-10G-SR?

Yes, it’ll work fine as long as your fiber patch cord is multi-mode. Actually, the SFP+ requires LC connector but the X2 may require a SC connector. So when connect SFP-10G-SR to X2-10GB-SR, we must use a LC-SC patch cable (LC connector on one fiber end, SC connector on the other fiber end).

All the collected information above belongs to original author, if infringement, please contact us immediately, we will solve this immediately.
Leave a Comment
Name : *
E-mail : *
Review:
Copyright © 2017 Cozlink.com All Rights Reserved.