Customer Service: +0086-755-21613334

All Cisco WSP-Q40GLR4L's information (List price, Specs, Datasheet PDF, Compatibility matrix)

Cisco WSP-Q40GLR4L Overview

This Cisco WSP-Q40GLR4L compatible QSFP+ transceiver provides 40GBase-IR4 throughput up to 2km over single-mode fiber (SMF) at the wavelength specified between 1270nm to 1330nm using a LC connector. It is guaranteed to be 100% compatible with the equivalent Cisco transceiver. This easy to install, hot swappable transceiver has been programmed, uniquely serialized and data-traffic and application tested to ensure that it will initialize and perform identically. Digital optical monitoring (DOM) support is also present to allow access to real-time operating parameters. All of our transceivers are Trade Agreements Act (TAA) compliant.

Cisco WSP-Q40GLR4L

Main Features

  • QSFP+ transceiver module ( equivalent to: Cisco WSP-Q40GLR4L )
  • 40 Gigabit Ethernet
  • 40GBase-IR4
  • LC single mode
  • up to 1.2 miles
  • 1270-1330 nm 

Cisco WSP-Q40GLR4L List Price

Product 
List Price (USD)
Description 
WSP-Q40GLR4L 
$5,995.00
QSFP 40G Ethernet - LR4 Lite, LC, 2KM
CZT-QSFP+IR4 
$502.20
Cisco WSP-Q40GLR4L Transceiver Module Compatible 40G QSFP+ IR hot Pluggable Transceiver 1270-1330nm 2km 

Cisco WSP-Q40GLR4L Datasheet PDF

Cisco WSP-Q40GLR4L Specs

Interface Provided

Connector Qty: 
X 2
Connector Type:
LC single mode
Qty: 
1
Type:
Ethernet 40GBase-IR4
Miscellaneous

Compliant Standards:
MSA
OEM Manufacturer Equivalent Part Number: 
Cisco WSP-Q40GLR4L
Networking

Cabling Type:
Ethernet 40GBase-IR4 
Connectivity Technology:
Wired 
Data Link Protocol:
40 Gigabit Ethernet 
Data Transfer Rate:
40 Gbps 
Features: 
Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) support 
Form Factor:
Plug-in module
Max Transfer Distance: 
1.2 miles
Optical Wave Length:
1270-1330 nm 
Type: 
QSFP+ transceiver module 
Connectors (for SD)

Left Connector Type: 
 LC single mode

Cisco WSP-Q40GLR4L Compatibility matrix

Cisco WSP-Q40GLR4L is supported on a wide range of Cisco equipment.

Cisco Nexus 2000 N2K-C2248PQ

Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9336PQ

Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-M6PQ

Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9564TX (uplinks)

Cisco Nexus 3000 N3K-3172PQ

Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9464PX

Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9464TX

Cisco Nexus 6000 N6K-C6001-64T

Cisco Nexus 2000 N2K-2348UPQ

Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372TX-E

Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9432PQ

Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372PX-E

Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9432C-S

Cisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C3264Q

Cisco Nexus 2000 N2K-2348TQ

Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9332PQ

Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372TX

Cisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C3064X

Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372TX-E

Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372PX-E

Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-M12PQ

Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9536PQ

Cisco Nexus 3000 N3K-3172PQ

Cisco Nexus 2000 N2K- 2332TQ

Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C93120TX

Cisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C3232C

Cisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C3132Q-X

Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-M6PQ-E

Cisco Nexus 3000 N3K-3172TQ

Cisco Nexus 5000 N55-M4Q

Cisco Nexus 6000 N6004-96Q

Cisco Nexus 5000 N5K-C5672UP

Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9332PQ

Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9272Q

Cisco Nexus 5000 N5K-C56128P

Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-M6PQ-E

Cisco Nexus 5000 N5K-C5672UP

Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372PX

Cisco Nexus 6000 N6K-C6004-M12Q

Cisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C3164Q 

Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C92160YC-X

Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9636PQ

Cisco Nexus 7000 N7K-M206FQ-23L

Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9564PX (uplinks)

Cisco Nexus 6000 N6004-B-24Q

Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372PX

Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C93120TX

Cisco Nexus 7000 N77-F324FQ-25

Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9736PQ

Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-M12PQ

Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-M6PQ-E

Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-M6PQ

Cisco Nexus 7000 N7K-F312FQ-25

In order to allow readers to better distinguish between WSP-Q40GLR4L and  Other modules, we have made a comparison to them, please read the following paragraph carefully, and you will have a profound understanding for WSP-Q40GLR4L.

A Fair Contrast Between WSP-Q40GLR4L and Other Modules

WSP-Q40GLR4L is compatible with 40GBASE-LR4-Lite. While the others are compatibles with 40GBASE-LR4 standard. 40GBASE-LR4 (long range) is a port type for single-mode fiber and uses 1300nm lasers. The pluggable QSFP+ 40GBASE-LR4-Lite product namely WSP-Q40GLR4L is aimed at data center applications with reduced environmental and operating requirements, and a limited 2km reach. Yet standard-compliant LR4 modules meet all the requirements and have a 10km reach.

All the collected information above belongs to original author, if infringement, please contact us immediately, we will solve this immediately.
Leave a Comment
Name : *
E-mail : *
Review:
Copyright © 2018 Cozlink.com All Rights Reserved.