Customer Service: +0086-755-21613334

Tips for the 40G QSFP + SR4 optical module interconnection

Today, 40G network has gradually developed into a backbone network for long-distance network transmission applications. And the 40G QSFP+ SR4 optical module is widely used in 40G short-range network transmission. In general, 40G QSFP + SR4 optical module can work in the 850nm wavelength environment,can support up to 150 meters of 40G fiber optic network transmission in the OM4 multi-mode. QSFP + SR4 optical module uses MTP / MPO dual-channel network transmission interface design, just with a different connection products, can ensure that in a variety of applications in a variety of ways to QSFP + SR4 optical modules connected with other devices. In addition, because 40G network cabling is more difficult than 10G, always need more fiber jumpers and spacing, the following will introduce several high-density QSFP + SR4 optical module wiring methods.

40G QSFP + SR4 optical module 40G to 40G transmission applications

In the 40G fiber network environment for 40G to 40G transmission. The diagram shows how to implement 40G to 40G multimode transmission via QSFP + SR4 optical module. Insert two QSFP + SR4 optical modules on two 40G switches. Then the two optical modules can be connected through the MTP backbone multimode fiber jumper. This is the easiest way to use QSFP + SR4 optical modules.

 QSFP + SR4 CONNECTION

In some cases, the same time and the same location need to connect with the 40G optical module, which means that’s increase the number of two fiber jumper and wiring difficulty. In order to achieve the better cable management and higher density wiring, as shown in the picture, it shows you 48 port 1U rack MTP chassis connection method. Up to four 12-port MTP fiber adapter panels can be accommodated in a standard 1U rack-mount chassis. With the help of the 48-port MTP chassis, the cable management under the 40G network is simplified.

40G network

40G QSFP + SR4 optical module 40G to 10G transmission applications

QSFP + SR4 is a parallel optical module, which means that it uses four fiber interfaces simultaneously to receive. 40G fiber signal can be divided into four 10G signals to meet the 40G to 10G network transmission needs. The number of optical cores increases at the 10G distribution end. It can usually be used to weld MTP-8LC branch fiber jumpers. For better cable management, we recommend using a 1U 96-port Chassis to connect the four 10G LC ports on the front of the MTP box to the HD MTP 40G port. Four 10G-SR SFP + box chassis, inserted in the 10G switch/port, can be connected to the corresponding LC port, to achieve 40G to 10G between the duplex network transmission.

0G to 10G

For high-density network cabling, the 48-port MTP 1U rack-mount chassis provides high-density 40G MTP network cabling. MTP-8LC branch fiber jumpers can transmit the signal between the 40G to 10G transmission(picture below).

40G to 10G transmission

Conclusion

According to its parallel transmission mode, QSFP + SR4 optical module can meet a variety of flexible cabling network applications. The above only enumerates several commonly used connection methods. The detailed cabling method for QSFP + SR4optical modules depends on the actual application and the network cabling environment. The connection methods for other related products are listed in the table below.

Products

description

40G QSFP+ SR4 Optical module

40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m MTP/MPO DOM Optical module

10G-SR SFP+ Optical module

10GBASE-SR SFP+, 850nm 300m,

Multimodal, LC Duplex

MTP Backbone fiber jumpers

12 core OM4, 12 port MTP vga-vga ,polarity B

MTP-LC Branch fiber jumpers

8 core OM4, 12 port MTP Branch fiber jumpers, polarity B

LC-LC Fiber jumpers

1~100M LC-LC duplex 10G OM4,

multimode fiber jumpers

96 core rackmount chassis

96 core 1U rackmount chassis

accommodate  4 MTP HD box 2x MTP-12 -  LC/UPC duplex 10G OM4

48 port MTP chassis

1U rackmount chassis HD series

chassis, accommodates four adapter

panels (12xMTP)

Leave a Comment
Name : *
E-mail : *
Review:
Copyright © 2018 Cozlink.com All Rights Reserved.