Customer Service: +0086-755-21613334

Tutorial of 100GBASE-PSM4 QSFP28 Optical Module

As the data center area and data transmission rate is growing, people need a minimum distance of 500m transmission distance of 100G optical module solution, based on this, 100GBASE-PSM4 QSFP28 light module came into being, it is a Single-mode parallel optical module, can provide cost-effective long-distance optical interconnect solutions for 100G data center.

100G PSM4 standard

The 100G PSM4 standard is a multi-source protocol (MSA) designed to deliver a low-cost solution that delivers four 25 Gbps wavelengths over a single-mode fiber in addition to the IEEE 100G Ethernet specification, specifically design for transmission distances of 500 m Of the network applications. Compared to IEEE 100GBASE-LR4 (transmission distance ≤ 10 km) and 100GBASE-SR4 (transmission distance ≤ 100 m), the 100G PSM4 standard meets the transmission distance requirements of multiple applications and saves deployment costs.

100GBASE-PSM4 QSFP28 optical module

100GBASE-PSM4 QSFP28 optical module in line with 100G PSM4 standard, using single-mode fiber parallel transmission mode, each 100G model using 8-core single-mode fiber common constitute four independent channels, each channel transmission 25G data. This optical module uses a 12-pin MPO / MTP interface, where the middle 4-core fiber of the MPO / MTP interface is not enabled. 100GBASE-PSM4 QSFP28 optical module optical fiber transmission and 100GBASE-SR4 optical module is similar to the former, which is the use of single-mode fiber as a transmission medium, and the use of laser light source 1310 window. The 100GBASE-PSM4 QSFP28 optical module is typically used with OS2 single-mode fiber with a transmission distance of up to 500m. Compared to other 100G optical modules, the 100GBASE-PSM4 QSFP28 optical module has a great deal of cost in this transmission distance The The following figure is 100GBASE-PSM4 QSFP28 optical module works schematic diagram:

 works-schematic-diagram

The factors should be considered when deploy the 100GBASE-PSM4 QSFP28 optical module

Compared with the 100GBASE-LR4 optical module, the price of the 100GBASE-PSM4 QSFP28 optical module is much cheaper. However, the 100GBASE-PSM4 QSFP28 optical module needs to be used with eight parallel single-mode fibers, while the 100GBASE-LR4 optical module requires only two single-mode fibers. If the fiber link is too long, the 100GBASE-PSM4 QSFP28 optical module There will not be too much advantage. Therefore, the use of 100GBASE-PSM4 QSFP28 optical modules are: the data center has been deployed parallel single-mode fiber, or fiber optic transmission distance of 500m within the range.

Conclusion

The 100GBASE-PSM4 QSFP28 optical module is designed for applications with a transmission distance of 500m. The biggest feature is the inexpensive cost savings in data center 500m transmission applications.


Cozlink offers a variety of 100G optical modules, including 100GBASE-PSM4 QSFP28 optical module, 100GBASE-LR4 optical module, 100GBASE-SR4 optical module, 100GBASE-CWDM4 optical module, affordable. All of our optical modules have been tested and 100% compatible before shipment.


Leave a Comment
Name : *
E-mail : *
Review:
Copyright © 2018 Cozlink.com All Rights Reserved.