Customer Service: +0086-755-21613334

Guide about buying BIDI optical modules

BIDI optical module is a single-fiber bi-directional optical module, the use of WDM technology, launch and receive two different directions of the central wavelength, to achieve the optical signal in a fiber on the two-way transmission. The optical module typically has two ports: the transmit port (TX) and the receive port (RX), and the BIDI optical module has only one port, filtering through the filter in the optical module, and simultaneously transmitting a wavelength optical signal and another (BIDI optical module wavelengths are in combination), so BIDI optical modules must be used in pairs, its biggest advantage is to save fiber resources. This article will introduce the following types of BIDI optical modules.

1. BIDI SFP optical module

Cisco GLC-FE-100BX-D BiDi SFP 100BASE optical module

Model

GLC-FE-100BX-D

Supplier

Cozlink

Package

SFP

Rate

100Mbps

Wavelength

1550nm-TX/1310nm-RX

Max transmission distance

10km

Port

LC Simplex

Laser type

FP Bidi

Fiber type

SMF

DOM

Yes

2. BIDI SFP+ optical module

Brocade 10G-SFPP-BXU BiDi SFP+ 10Gigabit optical module

Model

10G-SFPP-BXU

Supplier

Cozlink

Package

SFP

Rate

10Gbps

Wavelength

1270nm-TX/1330nm-RX

Max transmission distance

10km

Port

LC Simplex

Laser type

DFB Bidi

Fiber type

SMF

DOM

Yes

3. BIDI XFP optical module

H3C XFP-10G-BX60U-I BiDi XFP 10Gigabit optical module

Model

XFP-10G-BX60

Supplier

Cozlink

Package

XFP

Rate

10Gbps

Wavelength

1270nm-TX/1330nm-RX

Max transmission distance

60km

Port

LC Simplex

Laser type

DFB Bidi

Fiber type

SMF

DOM

Yes

4. BIDI X2 optical module 

HP X2-10G-BX BiDi X2 10gigabit optical module

Model

X2-10G-BX

Supplier

Cozlink

Package

XFP

Rate

10Gbps

Wavelength

1270nm-TX/1330nm-RX

Max transmission distance

10km

Port

SC Simplex

Laser type

DFB Bidi

Fiber type

SMF

DOM

Yes

Leave a Comment
Name : *
E-mail : *
Review:
Copyright © 2018 Cozlink.com All Rights Reserved.