Customer Service: +0086-755-21613334

What is CFP transceiver?

The C form-factor pluggable (CFP) is a multi-source agreement to produce a common form-factor for the transmission of high-speed digital signals. The c stands for the Latin letter C used to express the number 100 (centum), since the standard was primarily developed for 100 Gigabit Ethernet systems.

 CFP transceivers
The CFP transceiver is specified by a multi-source agreement (MSA) between competing manufacturers. The CFP transceiver was designed after the small form-factor pluggable transceiver (SFP) interface, but is significantly larger to support 100 Gbit/s. While the electrical connection of a CFP transceiver uses 10 x 10 Gbit/s lanes in each direction (RX, TX) the optical connection can support both 10 x 10 Gbit/s and 4 x 25 Gbit/s variants of 100 Gbit/s interconnects (typically referred to as 100GBASE-SR10 in 100 meter MMF, 100GBASE-LR10 and 100GBASE-LR4 in 10 km SMF reach, and 100GBASE-ER10 and 100GBASE-ER4 in 40 km SMF reach respectively.)
CFP transceivers inside
CFP transceivers can support a single 100 Gbit/s signal like 100GbE or OTU4 or one or more 40 Gbit/s signals like 40GbE, OTU3, or STM-256/OC-768.
The original CFP specification was proposed at a time when 10 Gbit/s signals were far more achievable than 25 Gbit/s signals. As such to achieve 100 Gbit/s line rate, the most affordable solution was based on 10 lanes of 10 Gbit/s. However, as expected, improvements in technology has allowed higher performance and higher density. Hence the development of the CFP2 and CFP4 specifications. While electrical similar, they specify a form-factor of 1/2 and 1/4 respectively in size of the original specification. Note that CFP, CFP2 and CFP4 modules are not interchangeable (but would be inter-operable at the optical interface with appropriate connectors).

CFP

  • 82mm nominal width
  • 148 pin electrical connection
  • integrated digital signal processor within package
  • less than 24W power usage
  • 10x10G or 4x25G lanes

CFP2

  • 41.5mm nominal width
  • 104 pin electrical connection
  • no digital signal processor in package, relies on host card
  • less than 12w power usage
  • 10x10G or 4x25G or 8x25G lanes

CFP4

  • 21.5mm nominal width
  • 56 pin electrical connection
  • no digital signal processor in package, relies on host card
  • less than 6w power usage
  • 10x10G or 4x25G lanes

Cozlink is a manufacturer and supplier who offer optical modules with low price. A full range of Optical Transceivers, such as CFP transceivers. All our fiber transceivers are 100% compatible with major brands like Cisco, HP, Juniper, Nortel, Force10, D-link, 3Com.We can also provide customized services of optical modules and customers can customize LOGO. For any questions, please feel free to contact us.

Please click to check more related concepts:

Transceivers Package
Ethernet standard
Application
Transceivers Wavelength
Fiber mode
Interface
SFP
100Base-FX

Gigabit Ethernet

Bidi

Single mode

LC

SFP+
1000Base-X

SONET

DWDM
Multi-mode

XFP
1000BASE-T

WDM


QSFP+
10GBASE-SR




X2
10GBASE-T




GBIC





CSFP





Leave a Comment
Name : *
E-mail : *
Review:
Copyright © 2018 Cozlink.com All Rights Reserved.