Customer Service: +0086-755-21613334

What is mini GBIC transceiver?

Definition:

A gigabit interface converter (GBIC) is a standard for transceivers, commonly used with Gigabit Ethernet and fibre channel in the 2000s. By offering a standard, hot swappable electrical interface, one gigabit port can support a wide range of physical media, from copper to long-wave single-mode optical fiber, at lengths of hundreds of kilometers.A variation of the GBIC called the small form-factor pluggable transceiver (SFP), also known as Mini Gbic transceiver, has the same functionality but in a smaller form factor. Announced in 2001, it largely made the GBIC obsolete.


A mini GBIC transceiver is a transceiver that converts electric currents (digital highs and lows) to optical signals, and optical signals to digital electric currents. The mini GBIC transceiver is also typically employed in fiber optic and Ethernet systems as an interface for high-speed networking.

Mini-GBIC   

Appeal:

The appeal of the mini GBIC transceiver (and hot-swappable transceivers in general) in networking equipment, as opposed to fixed physical interface configurations, is its flexibility. Where multiple different optical technologies are in use, an administrator can purchase mini GBIC transceiver as needed, not in advance, and they can be the specific type needed for each link. This lowers the cost of the base system and gives the administrator far more flexibility. On the other hand, if a switch will mostly have one port type (especially if that port type is copper) purchasing a switch with that port type built in will be cheaper and take up less space per port.

Standards:

The mini GBIC transceiver standard is non-proprietary and is defined by the Small Form Factor committee in document number 8053i. The first publication of the proposal was in November 1995. A few corrections and additions were made through September 2000. Robert Snively of Brocade Communications was technical editor. Original contributors were AMP Incorporated, Compaq Computers, Sun Microsystems, and Vixel Corporation.

what is mini GBIC port

what is mini gbic port sometimes also called what is mini-gbic slots ?A Gigabit Ethernet Combo port is an Ethernet port and a Mini-GBIC port (also called SFP´s) that share the same switch fabric and port number. A Combo port is a way to provide different types of connectivity without taking up unused switch fabric.

Conclusion:

The mini GBIC transceiver allows technicians to easily configure and upgrade electro-optical communications networks. The mini GBIC transceiver is a plug-in module that is hot-swappable (it can be removed and replaced without turning off the system). The devices are economical, because they eliminate the necessity for replacing entire boards at the system level. Upgrading can be done with any number of units at a time, from an individual module to all the modules in a system.

Please click to check more related concepts:

Transceivers Package
Ethernet standard
Application
Transceivers Wavelength
Fiber mode
SFP
1000Base-X

Gigabit Ethernet

Bidi
Multi-mode
SFP+
100Base-FX

DWDM

XFP
1000BASE-T

WDM

QSFP+




X2




CFP




CSFP




Leave a Comment
Name : *
E-mail : *
Review:
Copyright © 2018 Cozlink.com All Rights Reserved.