Customer Service: +0086-755-21613334

Bandwidth Capacity of Fiber Optic Cable

Introduction 

Bandwidth is referred as the range of frequency of a particular fiber optic cable. In reality, different cables have different bandwidth capacity of transmitting data from one point to another.  For instance, there those which are most suitable in carrying large quantity data over long distances within a short time (1 second). Consequently, there are those most suited in transmitting large quantity of data over short distances. In this case, the cable made to transmit data over long distance cannot be used to transmit the same data over a short distance and if that is done, then the frequency will lower. For that reason, it is very important to study the Bandwidth of a particular fiber optic cable. 

Discussion

Single mode fiber is used for both interbuilding and intrabuilding backbone cable. At distances up to 3 km, single mode fiber will deliver data rates up to 10 Gbps with a bandwidth of 20Ghz. Its operating wavelengths are 1310 nm and 1550 nm.


Using the ITU standard 50 GHz dense wavelength division multiplexing grid, not only can you easily do 80 x 10 Gbps channels in a single fiber pair, but recent advances in modulation technology mean that with QPSK, 4QAM or 16QAM modulation, 1/80th of a dark fiber pair can carry a 100 Gbps signal in the optical space previously occupied by a single long distance 10 Gbps circuit.

Bandwidth Capacity of Fiber Optics  

To give perspective to the incredible capacity that fibers are moving toward, a10-Gbps signal has the ability to transmit any of the following per second:  1000 books 130,000 voice channels 16 high -definition TV (HDTV) channels or 100 HDTV channels EE4367 Telecom. Switching & Transmission Prof. Murat Torlak  16 high -definition TV (HDTV)channels or 100 HDTV channels using compression techniques. (an HDTV channel requires a much higher bandwidth than today’s standard television).

Conclusion

The cost of fiber cables varies with the Bandwidth Capacity of Fiber Optic Cable. You can find that, the fiber cables with efficiently and faster Bandwidth capacity is more expensive than others. Research showed that, the greater the frequency and larger the Bandwidth of a fiber optic cable the more efficient is the cable.  Since different people have got different reasons to purchase a fiber cable, the variation of Bandwidth has indeed been beneficial to many. Therefore, consider the Bandwidth Capacity of Fiber Optic Cable before purchasing it. 


Leave a Comment
Name : *
E-mail : *
Review:
Copyright © 2018 Cozlink.com All Rights Reserved.