Customer Service: +0086-755-21613334

The application of fiber media converter in LAN/MAN

Fiber media converters play an important role in local area networks (MANs) and metropolitan area networks (MANs) that have multiple protocols and transport media. The role of fiber media converters is to connect fiber-optic cabling and active power integrating into existing copper cabling systems without additional cost. The function of the fiber media converter is to achieve photoelectric conversion, which is conducive to network service providers at a faster speed, lower cost of network services will be delivered to the end user.

Local area network (LAN) / metropolitan area network (MAN) in the fiber media converters

Initially, fiber media converters had and had only one function: to convert fiber media into copper wire access. Now, with the development of technology, fiber media converters have a variety of categories, and the function is no longer so simple, for example, now on the market common fiber media converters have fiber to RJ45 Transceiver, SFP Ethernet transceiver, OEO transceiver, Mode converter, optical and so on. The following describes the role of fiber media converters in local area networks (LANs) / metropolitan area networks (MANs).


Photoelectric conversion

We know that the traditional local area network (LAN) is used in twisted pair wiring, so the transmission distance is limited to 100 m or less. In order to extend the distance of data transmission, fiber with its transmission distance and cost less and less advantage in the local area network (LAN) popular. However, there is one of the problems: LAN (LAN) in most of the network equipment interface are electrical ports, cannot be directly connected with the fiber, and the use of optical fiber interface equipment to replace these high cost of electrical equipment, fiber media converters There is a perfect solution to this problem, it can be the lowest cost to achieve LAN (LAN) fiber access.


The fiber media converters in metropolitan area networks (MANs) are primarily fiber media converters operating at the physical layer to overcome the bandwidth gap between metropolitan area networks (MANs) and local area networks (LANs). Localized network (LAN) structured cabling is usually composed of twisted pair and multimode fiber optic cable, and MAN (MAN) wiring usually use single-mode fiber optic cable cabling, fiber media converters are mainly used for photoelectric conversion or single multi-mode Conversion.


Rate conversion

10 / 100M Adaptive Ethernet fiber media converter is the best solution if the traditional 10BASE-T network is to be connected to the new 100BASE-FX Fast Ethernet. This fiber media converter has an RJ45 port and an Sfp Port, you can achieve twisted pair and fiber between the two different transmission medium conversion, relay 10 / 100Base-TX and 100Base-FX two different network segments, to meet Remote, high-speed, high-bandwidth Fast Ethernet workgroup users. 

Below image shows the fiber media converters are connected to the equipment with different transmission rates

Rate-conversion


Connecting two LANs by optical fiber

Fiber media converters can also be used to extend the coverage of local area networks (LANs), such as connecting multiple local area networks (LANs) together to form a large campus network. We know that most of the resident network equipment is electrical equipment, and the use of fiber media converters can be two of the resident network switches connected with a single-mode fiber, thus extending the LAN (LAN) coverage.


Saving the cost of FTTD applications

Fiber to the desk (FTTD, fiber to the desk) is the use of fiber instead of traditional copper, the fiber extends to the user's computer terminal, the whole realization of the true sense of the "all-optical network." However, in order to achieve this application, the need for switches, network jumper, adapter panel, network interface cards and other equipment all replaced with suitable for fiber applications. This approach is costly, and now the local area network (LAN) fiber trunk has been able to 100Mbps ~ 1Gbps rate of transmission of data, can send streaming media, IP phones and other high-bandwidth services, and then converted to fiber media converter to reach the client The Therefore, the use of fiber media converters can save the cost of FTTD applications.

FTTD-applications

Conclusion

Fiber media converters break 100 meters limit of the Ethernet cable, the real long-distance non-blocking transmission exchange, and to ensure data transmission when the high security and stability. It is predicted that fiber media converters will be active in the network deployment for a long time to come, an indispensable part of the actual network. With the development of the times, fiber media converters will be toward the high intelligence, high stability, network management, low-cost direction to continue to develop, in the data transmission network heat. 


Leave a Comment
Name : *
E-mail : *
Review:
Copyright © 2018 Cozlink.com All Rights Reserved.