Customer Service: +0086-755-21613334

Optical Transceivers for Cisco WS-C2960-24TT-L Switch

Cisco WS-C2960-24TT-L Switch Overview 

WS-C2960-24TT-L belongs to the Cisco Catalyst 2960 Series Switches, its enhanced features is best utilized in office branch networks, in entry level businesses who are just starting their business operations or in mid markets business who do not possess an excessively large network. Cisco Catalyst 2960, 2960-C and 2960-S switches support voice, video, data, and highly secure access. They also deliver scalable management as your business needs change. The Common Features are included: Enhanced security including Cisco TrustSec for providing authentication, access control, and security policy administration, Multiple Fast or Gigabit Ethernet performance options, Cisco EnergyWise for power management, Scalable network management. In this article we will discuss about the WS-C2960-24TT-L swathes and it's compatibility with Optical Transceivers.

Cisco WS-C2960-24TT-L Switch

Cisco WS-C2960-24TT-L Switch Parameters

Device Type
Switch - 24 ports - Managed 
Enclosure Type
Rack-mountable 1U 
Subtype
Fast Ethernet 
Ports
24 x 10/100 + 2 x 10/100/1000
Performance
Switching capacity : 32 Gbps Forwarding performance (64-byte packet size) : 6.5 Mpps 
MAC Address Table Size
8K entries
Remote Management Protocol
SNMP 1, SNMP 2, RMON 1, RMON 2, RMON 3, RMON 9, Telnet, SNMP 3, SNMP 2c, HTTP, HTTPS, TFTP, SSH
Features

Layer 2 switching, auto-sensing per device, dynamic IP address assignment , auto-negotiation,

BOOTP support, ARP support, load balancing, VLAN support, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X),

IGMP snooping, Syslog support, DiffServ support, Broadcast Storm Control, IPv6 support,

Multicast Storm Control, Unicast Storm Control, Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP) support,

Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP) support, DHCP snooping, Dynamic Trunking Protocol (DTP) support,

Port Aggregation Protocol (PAgP) support, Access Control List (ACL) support, Quality of Service (QoS),

Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP), Port Security, MAC Address Notification, Remote Switch Port Analyzer (RSPAN)

Compliant Standards
IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.1D, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1x, IEEE 802.1s, IEEE 802.3ah, IEEE 802.1ab (LLDP)
Power
AC 120/230 V ( 50/60 Hz ) 
Dimensions (WxDxH) 
44.5 cm x 23.6 cm x 4.4 cm
Weight
3.63 kg

Optical Transceivers for Cisco WS-C2960-24TT-L Switch

Based on the SFP Gigabit Ethernet ports accommodate range SFP optical transceivers, including Cisco 1000BASE-T, 1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-ZX, CWDM SFP. For more information on these Cisco optical transceivers, please check the following table.

MFG Part number
Description 
Price
GLC-GE-100FX 
Cisco GLC-GE-100FX Compatible 100BASE-FX SFP 1310nm 2km Transceiver for Gigabit Ethernet Sfp Port
US$6.98
GLC-FE-100FX
Cisco GLC-FE-100FX Compatible 100BASE-FX SFP 1310nm 2km DOM Transceiver
US$6.98 
GLC-FE-100LX
Cisco GLC-FE-100LX Compatible 100BASE-LX10 SFP 1310nm 10km Transceiver
US$6.98
GLC-FE-100BX-D
Cisco GLC-FE-100BX-D Compatible 100BASE-BX-D SFP 1550nm-TX/1310nm-RX 10km DOM Transceiver
US$9.77
GLC-FE-100BX-U 
Cisco GLC-FE-100BX-U Compatible 100BASE-BX-U SFP 1310nm-TX/1550nm-RX 10km DOM Transceiver 
US$8.84

Note: Cozlink compatible with Cisco optical module. For more information, please feel free to contact us.

How to determine what types of optical transceivers for Cisco switches?

1. Finding the corresponding optical module compatibility matrix via Cisco official website. 
2. On the running switches, enter the privileged mode and input # "show idprom interface gi1 / 0/48" command, you can query the optical module model and serial number, If not, try to input other two commands: xuxic or show idprom int g2/6
3. Checking the type and port based on the specification, it can be used as long as it is gigabit SFP optical module interface. But the specific models to be decided according to the actual demand, such as type, the actual use of distance, single-mode or multimode, single fiber or dual fiber etc. Welcome to consult Cozlink engineer.

Summary

The Cisco WS-C2960-24TT-L uses Gigabit Ethernet SFP optical transceivers to establish fiber optic connections. These transceivers are field-replaceable, and provide uplink interfaces when inserted in an SFP module slot. All of these fiber optic transceivers can be found in Cozlink with high quality and competitive price. Moreover, most of them have adequate inventory, which ensures the customers to enjoy same day shipping. In addition to providing optical transceivers, Cozlink also offers patch cords, fiber optic pigtails and high speed cables for your choice. 

Leave a Comment
Name : *
E-mail : *
Review:
Copyright © 2018 Cozlink.com All Rights Reserved.