Customer Service: +0086-755-21613334

Optical Transceivers for Cisco WS-C2960G-48TC-L Switch

Cisco WS-C2960G-48TC-L Switch Overview 

WS-C2960G-48TC-L belongs to the Cisco Catalyst 2960 Series Switches, its enhanced features is best utilized in office branch networks, in entry level businesses who are just starting their business operations or in mid markets business who do not possess an excessively large network, Cisco Catalyst 2960, 2960-C and 2960-S switches support voice, video, data, and highly secure access. They also deliver scalable management as your business needs change. The Common Features are included: Enhanced security including Cisco TrustSec for providing authentication, access control, and security policy administration, Multiple Fast or Gigabit Ethernet performance options, Cisco EnergyWise for power management, Scalable network management. In this article we will discuss about the WS-C2960G-48TC-L swathes and it's compatibility with Optical Transceivers. 

Cisco WS-C2960G-48TC-L Switch

Cisco WS-C2960G-48TC-L Switch Parameters

Device Type 
Switch - 48 ports - Managed 
Enclosure Type 
Rack-mountable 1U
Interfaces 
Gigabit Ethernet 
Ports
 44 x 10/100/1000 + 4 x combo Gigabit SFP
Performance 
Switching capacity : 32 Gbps Forwarding performance (64-byte packet size) : 39 Mpps 
MAC Address Table Size
8K entries
Remote Management Protocol 
SNMP 1, SNMP 2, RMON 1, RMON 2, RMON 3, RMON 9, Telnet, SNMP 3, SNMP 2c, HTTP, HTTPS, TFTP, SSH
Features
Layer 2 switching, DHCP snooping, DHCP support, IGMP snooping, Quality of Service (QoS), VLAN support, auto-negotiation, auto-sensing per device, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X) 
Compliant Standards
IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.1D, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1x, IEEE 802.1s, IEEE 802.3ah, IEEE 802.1ab (LLDP)
Power 
AC 120/230 V ( 50/60 Hz ) 
Dimensions (WxDxH)
44.5 cm x 32.8 cm x 4.4 cm
Weight
5.45 kg

Optical Transceivers for Cisco WS-C2960G-48TC-L Switch 

Based on the SFP Gigabit Ethernet ports accommodate range SFP (optical module form factor) optical transceivers, including Cisco 1000BASE-T, 1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-ZX, CWDM SFP. For more information on these Cisco optical transceivers, please check the following table.
MFG Part number
Description 
Price
GLC-T
Cisco GLC-T Compatible 1000BASE-T SFP Copper RJ-45 100m Transceiver
US$13.02 
GLC-TE
Cisco GLC-TE Transceiver Module Compatible 1000M SFP Copper 100m 
US$13.02 
GLC-SX-MM 
Cisco GLC-SX-MM Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m DOM Transceiver
US$6.00
GLC-LH-SM
Cisco GLC-LH-SM Transceiver Module Compatible 1.25G SFP 1310nm 20km 
US$7.00 
GLC-ZX-SM
Cisco GLC-ZX-SM Compatible 1000BASE-ZX SFP 1550nm 70km Transceiver
US$24.18
GLC-ZX-SMD
Cisco GLC-ZX-SMD Compatible 1000Base-ZX SFP 1550nm 70km Transceiver Module
US$24.18 
GLC-BX-D
Cisco GLC-BX-D Transceiver Module Compatible 1.25G 1490nmTX/1310nmRX 10KM
US$14.88
GLC-BX-U 
Cisco GLC-BX-U Transceiver Module Compatible 1.25G SFP BIDI 1310nmTX/1490nmRX 10km
US$9.30
CWDM SFP
1.25G CWDM SFP 1270~1450nm 120km LC DDM Optical Transceiver
US$55.00
GLC-SX-MMD
Cisco GLC-SX-MMD Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m DOM Transceiver 
US$6.00
 GLC-LH-SMD 
Cisco GLC-LH-SMD Compatible 1000Base-LX/LH SFP 1310nm 10km DOM Transceiver
US$7.00

Note: Cozlink compatible with Cisco optical module. For more information, please feel free to contact us. 

How to determine what types of optical transceivers for Cisco switches?

1. Finding the corresponding optical module compatibility matrix via Cisco official website. 

2. On the running switches, enter the privileged mode and input # "show idprom interface gi1 / 0/48" command, you can query the optical module model and serial number, If not, try to input other two commands: xuxic or show idprom int g2/6

3. Checking the type and port based on the specification, it can be used as long as it is gigabit SFP optical module interface. But the specific models to be decided according to the actual demand, such as type, the actual use of distance, single-mode or multimode, single fiber or dual fiber etc. Welcome to consult Cozlink engineer.

Summary

The Cisco WS-C2960G-48TC-L uses Gigabit Ethernet SFP optical transceivers to establish fiber optic connections. These transceivers are field-replaceable, and provide uplink interfaces when inserted in an SFP module slot. All of these fiber optic transceivers can be found in Cozlink with high quality and competitive price. Moreover, most of them have adequate inventory, which ensures the customers to enjoy same day shipping. In addition to providing optical transceivers, Cozlink also offers patch cords, fiber optic pigtails and high speed cables for your choice. 

Leave a Comment
Name : *
E-mail : *
Review:
Copyright © 2018 Cozlink.com All Rights Reserved.