Customer Service: +0086-755-21613334

Optical Transceivers for Cisco WS-C3750G-48TS-S Switch

Cisco WS-C3750G-48TS-S Switch Overview

WS-C3750G-48TS-S belongs to the Cisco Catalyst 3750 Series Switches, it can serve as a backbone switch for mid-sized networks and a powerful access layer switch for medium enterprise organizations. It offers easy deployment of converged applications and provides configuration flexibility, automation of intelligent network-services configurations and support for converged network patterns, the Cisco WS-C3750G-48TS-S eases deployment of converged applications and adapts to changing business needs by providing configuration flexibility and support for converged network patterns. Cisco Catalyst 3750G-48TS ethernet switch is an innovative switch that improves LAN operating efficiency by combining industry-leading ease of use and the highest resiliency available for stackable switches. This product series represents the next generation in desktop switches, and features Cisco StackWise technology, a 32-Gbps stack interconnect that allows customers to build a unified, highly resilient switching system one switch at a time. In this article we will discuss about the WS-C3750G-48TS-S swathes and it's compatibility with Optical Transceivers. 

Cisco WS-C3750G-48TS-S

Cisco WS-C3750G-48TS-S Switch Parameters

Device Type
Switch - 48 ports - L3 - Managed - stackable
Enclosure Type 
Rack-mountable 1U
Interfaces 
Gigabit Ethernet
Ports 
48 x 10/100/1000 + 4 x SFP
Performance
Switching capacity : 32 Gbps Forwarding performance : 38.7 Mpps
MAC Address Table Size
12K entries
 Jumbo Frame Support
Yes
 Routing Protocol 
RIP-1, RIP-2, HSRP, static IP routing, RIPng
Remote Management Protocol 
SNMP 1, RMON 1, RMON 2, RMON 3, RMON 9, Telnet, SNMP 3, SNMP 2c, SSH, CLI
Features

Flow control, full duplex capability, Layer 3 switching, auto-sensing per device, IP-routing, DHCP support, auto-negotiation,

ARP support, VLAN support, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), IGMP snooping, traffic shaping, stackable, Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) support,

Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP) support, Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP) support, Dynamic Trunking Protocol (DTP) support,

Port Aggregation Protocol (PAgP) support, Trivial File Transfer Protocol (TFTP) support, Access Control List (ACL) support, Quality of Service (QoS),

RADIUS support, Jumbo Frames support, Cisco StackWise Technology, Cisco EnergyWise technology, Uni-Directional Link Detection (UDLD),

Rapid Per-VLAN Spanning Tree Plus (PVRST+), Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP), Remote Switch Port Analyzer (RSPAN) 

Standards
 IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.1D, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1x, IEEE 802.3ae, IEEE 802.1s
Power
 AC 120/230 V ( 50/60 Hz ) 
Dimensions 
 44.5 x 41 x 4.4cm
Weight 
6.4 kg

Optical Transceivers for Cisco WS-C3750G-48TS-S Switch 

Based on the SFP (optical module form factor) Gigabit Ethernet ports accommodate a range SFP (optical module form factor) optical transceivers, including Cisco 1000BASE-T, 1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX, 1000BASE-ZX and DWDM SFP. For more information on these Cisco optical transceivers, please check the following table.
MFG Part number
Description 
Price
GLC-T
Cisco GLC-T Compatible 1000BASE-T SFP Copper RJ-45 100m Transceiver
US$13.02
GLC-TE 
Cisco GLC-TE Transceiver Module Compatible 1000M SFP Copper 100m 
US$13.02 
GLC-SX-MM 
Cisco GLC-SX-MM-RGD Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m DOM Transceiver
US$6.00
GLC-LH-SM
Cisco GLC-LH-SM Compatible 1000Base-LX/LH SFP 1310nm 10km Transceiver 
US$7.00 
GLC-SX-MMD 
Cisco GLC-SX-MMD Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m DOM Transceiver 
US$6.00
GLC-LH-SMD 
Cisco GLC-LH-SMD Compatible 1000Base-LX/LH SFP 1310nm 10km DOM Transceiver 
US$7.00 
GLC-ZX-SM 
Cisco GLC-ZX-SM Compatible 1000BASE-ZX SFP 1550nm 70km Transceiver
US$24.18
GLC-ZX-SMD 
Cisco GLC-ZX-SMD Compatible 1000Base-ZX SFP 1550nm 70km Transceiver Module 
US$24.18 
 CWDM SFP 
1.25G CWDM SFP 1270~1450nm 120km LC DDM Optical Transceiver
US$55.00
SFP-GE-S
Cisco SFP-GE-S Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m DOM Transceiver
US$6.00 
SFP-GE-L
Cisco SFP-GE-L Compatible 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP 1310nm 10km DOM Transceiver 
US$7.00 
SFP-GE-Z
Cisco SFP-GE-Z Compatible 1000BASE-ZX SFP 1550nm 70km DOM Transceiver 
US$24.18
GLC-BX-D
Cisco GLC-BX-D Transceiver Module Compatible 1.25G 1490nmTX/1310nmRX 10KM 
US$14.88 
GLC-BX-U 
Cisco GLC-BX-U Transceiver Module Compatible 1.25G SFP BIDI 1310nmTX/1490nmRX 10km
US$9.30
DWDM SFP
1.25G DWDM 80km SFP Transceiver 1528~1564nm LC SM Duplex DDM Optical Module 
US$186.00
Note: Cozlink compatible with Cisco optical module. For more information, please feel free to contact us.

How to determine what types of optical transceivers for Cisco switches?

1. Finding the corresponding optical module compatibility matrix via Cisco official website. 
2. On the running switches, enter the privileged mode and input # "show idprom interface gi1 / 0/48" command, you can query the optical module model and serial number, If not, try to input other two commands: xuxic or show idprom int g2/6
3. Checking the type and port based on the specification, it can be used as long as it is gigabit SFP optical module interface. But the specific models to be decided according to the actual demand, such as type, the actual use of distance, single-mode or multimode, single fiber or dual fiber etc. Welcome to consult Cozlink engineer.

Summary

The Cisco WS-C3750G-48TS-S uses Gigabit Ethernet SFP optical transceivers to establish fiber optic connections. These transceivers are field-replaceable, and provide uplink interfaces when inserted in an SFP module slot. All of these fiber optic transceivers can be found in Cozlink with high quality and competitive price. Moreover, most of them have adequate inventory, which ensures the customers to enjoy same day shipping. In addition to providing optical transceivers, Cozlink also offers patch cords, fiber optic pigtails and high speed cables for your choice.
Leave a Comment
Name : *
E-mail : *
Review:
Copyright © 2018 Cozlink.com All Rights Reserved.