Customer Service: +0086-755-21613334

Optical Transceivers for Cisco WS-C3750V2-24FS-S Switch

Cisco WS-C3750V2-24FS-S Switch Overview

WS-C3750V2-24FS-S belongs to the Cisco Catalyst 3750 Series Switches; it can serve as a backbone switch for mid-sized networks and a powerful access layer switch for medium enterprise organizations. It offers easy deployment of converged applications and provides configuration flexibility, automation of intelligent network-services configurations and support for converged network patterns. The Cisco Catalyst 3750 v2 series switches are next-generation energy-efficient Layer 3 Fast Ethernet stackable switches. This series of switches supports Cisco EnergyWise technology, which enables companies to measure and manage power consumption of network infrastructure and network-attached devices, thereby reducing their energy costs and their carbon footprints. The Cisco Catalyst 3750 v2 series consumes less power than its predecessors and is the ideal access layer for enterprise, retail, and branch-office environments, as it increases productivity and investment protection by enabling a unified network for data, voice, and video.

Cisco WS-C3750V2-24FS-S Switch

Cisco WS-C3750V2-24FS-S Switch Parameters

Device Type
 Switch - 24 ports - L3 - Managed - stackable             
Enclosure Type
Rack-mountable 1U
Subtype 
Fast Ethernet 
Ports
24 x 100 Mbit SFP + 2 x Gigabit SFP
Power Over Ethernet (PoE) 
PoE
Performance
Switching capacity: 32 Gbps ¦ Forwarding performance: 6.5 Mpps
MAC Address Table Size
12K entries
Jumbo Frame Support
9016 bytes
Routing Protocol 
OSPF, RIP, RIP-1, RIP-2, EIGRP, HSRP, IGMP, static IP routing, IGMPv3 
Remote Management Protocol
SNMP 1, RMON 1, RMON 2, RMON 3, RMON 9, Telnet, SNMP 3, SNMP 2c, HTTP, SSH-2, CLI
Features 

Layer 3 switching, Layer 2 switching, VLAN support, IGMP snooping, manageable, stackable, MAC address filtering, Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) support,

Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP) support, Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP) support, Trivial File Transfer Protocol (TFTP) support,

Access Control List (ACL) support, Quality of Service (QoS), Virtual Route Forwarding-Lite (VRF-Lite), Cisco StackWise Technology,

Per-VLAN Spanning Tree Plus (PVST+), EIGRP Stub Routing   

Compliant Standards
IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.1D, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3af, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1x, IEEE 802.3ae, IEEE 802.1s 
Power
AC 120/230 V ( 50/60 Hz ) 
Dimensions (WxDxH)
44.3 cm x 29.5 cm x 4.4 cm 
Weight

4.1 kg

Optical Transceivers for Cisco WS-C3750V2-24FS-S Switch

Based on the SFP (optical module form factor) Gigabit Ethernet ports accommodate range SFP (optical module form factor) optical transceivers, including Cisco 100BASE-FX, 100BASE-BX-D. For more information on these Cisco optical transceivers, please check the following table.

MFG Part number 
Description 
Price
GLC-GE-100FX 
Cisco GLC-GE-100FX Compatible 100BASE-FX SFP 1310nm 2km Transceiver for Gigabit Ethernet Sfp Ports
US$6.98
GLC-FE-100FX
Cisco GLC-FE-100FX Compatible 100BASE-FX SFP 1310nm 2km DOM Transceiver 
US$6.98
GLC-FE-100LX
Cisco GLC-FE-100LX Transceiver Module Compatible 155M/OC3/STM1 SFP 1310nm 15km 
US$6.98
GLC-FE-100BX-D
Cisco GLC-FE-100BX-D Compatible 100BASE-BX-D SFP 1550nm-TX/1310nm-RX 10km DOM Transceiver 
US$9.77
GLC-FE-100BX-U
Cisco GLC-FE-100BX-U Transceiver Module Compatible 155M/OC-3/STM-1 WDM BIDI SFP 1310nm TX/1550nm RX 10KM
US$8.84

Note: Cozlink compatible with Cisco optical module. For more information, please feel free to contact us.

How to determine what types of optical transceivers for Cisco switches?

1. Finding the corresponding optical module compatibility matrix via Cisco official website. 

2. On the running switches, enter the privileged mode and input # "show idprom interface gi1 / 0/48" command, you can query the optical module model and serial number, If not, try to input other two commands: xuxic or show idprom int g2/6

3. Checking the type and port based on the specification, it can be used as long as it is gigabit SFP optical module interface. But the specific models to be decided according to the actual demand, such as type, the actual use of distance, single-mode or multimode, single fiber or dual fiber etc. Welcome to consult Cozlink engineer.

Summary

The Cisco WS-C3750V2-24FS-S uses Gigabit Ethernet SFP optical transceivers to establish fiber optic connections. These transceivers are field-replaceable, and provide uplink interfaces when inserted in an SFP module slot. All of these fiber optic transceivers can be found in Cozlink with high quality and competitive price. Moreover, most of them have adequate inventory, which ensures the customers to enjoy same day shipping. In addition to providing optical transceivers, Cozlink also offers patch cords, fiber optic pigtails and high speed cables for your choice.

Leave a Comment
Name : *
E-mail : *
Review:
Copyright © 2018 Cozlink.com All Rights Reserved.