Customer Service: +0086-755-21613334

Optical Transceivers for Cisco SF200E-48P-UK Switch

Cisco SF200E-48P-UK Switch Overview

SF200E-48P-UK belongs to the Cisco Catalyst 200 Series Switches; it’s an ideal combination of price, performance, and capabilities in a solution designed specifically for small businesses. With the Cisco SF200E-48P 48-Port Advanced Smart PoE Switch, you can achieve business-class networking security and performance without paying for advanced network management features that you may not need. This expandable Cisco SF200E-48P Fast Ethernet switch provides basic management, security, and quality-of-service (QoS) features beyond those of an unmanaged or consumer-grade switch, at a lower cost than managed switches. And with an easy-to-use web user interface and the Cisco Discovery Protocol, you can deploy and configure a rock-solid business network in minutes.

Cisco SF200E-48P-UK Switch

Cisco SF200E-48P-UK Switch Parameters

Device Type 
Switch - 48 ports - Managed         
Enclosure Type 
Desktop, rack-mountable 1U 
Subtype 
Fast Ethernet
Ports
24 x 10/100 (PoE) + 24 x 10/100 + 2 x combo Gigabit SFP
Power Over Ethernet (PoE) 
PoE
Performance
Forwarding performance (64-byte packet size): 10.12 Mpps
MAC Address Table Size
8000 entries
 Remote Management Protocol 
SNMP 1, RMON 1, RMON 2, RMON 3, RMON 9, Telnet, SNMP 3, SNMP 2c, HTTP, CLI
Features 

Flow control, Layer 2 switching, DHCP support, BOOTP support, VLAN support, IGMP snooping, Syslog support, port mirroring, DiffServ support,

Weighted Round Robin (WRR) queuing, Broadcast Storm Control, IPv6 support, Multicast Storm Control, Unicast Storm Control, firmware upgradable,

SNTP support, Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) support, Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP) support, Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP) support,

Trivial File Transfer Protocol (TFTP) support, Quality of Service (QoS), RADIUS support, MLD snooping, reset button, LLDP support, Link Aggregation

Control Protocol (LACP) 

Compliant Standards
IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.1D, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3af, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1x, IEEE 802.1s
Power
 AC 120/230 V ( 50/60 Hz ) 
Dimensions (WxDxH) 
44 cm x 35 cm x 4.4 cm
Weight 
5.7 kg
Localisation 
United Kingdom

Optical Transceivers for Cisco SF200E-48P-UK Switch

Based on the SFP (optical module form factor) Gigabit Ethernet ports accommodate range SFP (optical module form factor) optical transceivers, including Cisco 1000BASE-T, 1000BASE-SX, 1000Base-LX/LH, 1000BASE-ZX, 1000BASE-BX-D, 1000BASE-BX-U, 1000BASE-EX. For more information on these Cisco optical transceivers, please check the following table.
MFG Part number Description 
Price 
GLC-T 
Cisco GLC-T Compatible 1000BASE-T SFP Copper RJ-45 100m Transceiver 
US$13.02
GLC-TE
Cisco GLC-TE Compatible 1000BASE-T SFP Copper RJ-45 100m Transceiver
US$13.02 
GLC-SX-MM
Cisco GLC-SX-MM Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m Transceiver 
US$6.00
GLC-LH-SM
Cisco GLC-LH-SM Compatible 1000Base-LX/LH SFP 1310nm 10km Transceiver 
US$7.00
GLC-ZX-SM 
Cisco GLC-ZX-SM Compatible 1000BASE-ZX SFP 1550nm 70km Transceiver
US$24.00
GLC-BX-D
Cisco GLC-BX-D Compatible 1000BASE-BX-D SFP 1490nm-TX/1310nm-RX 10km DOM Transceiver 
US$12.00 
GLC-BX-U 
Cisco GLC-BX-U Compatible 1000BASE-BX-U SFP 1310nm-TX/1490nm-RX 10km DOM Transceiver
US$9.00 
GLC-2BX-D
Cisco GLC-2BX-D Compatible 2-channel 1000BASE-BX-D SFP 1490nm-TX/1310nm-RX 10km DOM Transceiver
US$88.35
SFP-GE-S 
Cisco SFP-GE-S Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m DOM Transceiver 
US$6.00
SFP-GE-L 
Cisco SFP-GE-L Compatible 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP 1310nm 10km DOM Transceiver 
US$7.00
GLC-EX-SMD 
Cisco GLC-EX-SMD Compatible 1000BASE-EX SFP 1310nm 40km DOM EXT Transceiver 
US$12.00
SFP-GE-Z
Cisco SFP-GE-Z Compatible 1000BASE-ZX SFP 1550nm 70km DOM EXT Transceiver
US$24.00 
SFP-GE-T 
Cisco SFP-GE-T Compatible 1000BASE-T SFP Copper RJ-45 100m Transceiver 
US$13.02 
GLC-SX-MM-RGD
Cisco GLC-SX-MM-RGD Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m DOM IND Transceiver 
US$8.79 
GLC-LX-SM-RGD 
Cisco GLC-LX-SM-RGD Compatible 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP 1310nm 10km DOM IND Transceiver
US$7.00
GLC-ZX-SM-RGD
Cisco GLC-ZX-SM-RGD Compatible 1000BASE-ZX SFP 1550nm 70km DOM IND Transceiver 
US$24.00 
Note: Cozlink compatible with Cisco optical module. For more information, please feel free to contact us.

How to determine what types of optical transceivers for Cisco switches?

1. Finding the corresponding optical module compatibility matrix via Cisco official website. 
2. On the running switches, enter the privileged mode and input # "show idprom interface gi1 / 0/48" command, you can query the optical module model and serial number, If not, try to input other two commands: xuxic or show idprom int g2/6
3. Checking the type and port based on the specification, it can be used as long as it is gigabit SFP optical module interface. But the specific models to be decided according to the actual demand, such as type, the actual use of distance, single-mode or multimode, single fiber or dual fiber etc. Welcome to consult Cozlink engineer.

Summary

The Cisco SF200E-48P-UK switch combines powerful network performance and reliability to build a basic business network. The entry-level managed switch delivers the essential network features you need, with the easy-to-use management you want at a great price. This high quality Cisco switch works with a number of Gigabit Ethernet SFP optical transceivers. You can easily find these high quality fiber optic transceivers at very competitive rates on Cozlink. What makes this even better that Cozlink also offer you a wide range of patch cords, fiber optic pigtails and high speed cables to choose from and Cozlink also ensure that you get the same day shipping.
Leave a Comment
Name : *
E-mail : *
Review:
Copyright © 2018 Cozlink.com All Rights Reserved.