Customer Service: +0086-755-21613334

Optical Transceivers for Cisco SG250-26P-K9-EU Switch

Cisco SG250-26P-K9-EU Switch Overview

SG250-26P-K9-EU belongs to the Cisco Catalyst 250 Series Switches; it’s an ideal combination of price, performance, and capabilities in a solution designed specifically for small businesses. The Cisco 250 series is the next generation of affordable smart switches that combine powerful network performance and reliability with the essential network management features you need for a solid business network. These expandable Fast Ethernet or Gigabit Ethernet switches provide basic management, security, and quality-of-service (QoS) features beyond those of an unmanaged or consumer-grade switch, at a lower cost than managed switches. And with an easy-to-use web user interface, Auto Smartports, and flexible Power over Ethernet (PoE) Plus capability, you can deploy and configure a complete business network in minutes.

Cisco SG250-26P-K9-EU Switch

Cisco SG250-26P-K9-EU Switch Parameters

Device Type 
Switch - 26 ports - smart           
Enclosure Type
Rack-mountable 1U 
Subtype
Gigabit Ethernet 
Ports 
24 x 10/100/1000 (PoE+) + 2 x combo Gigabit SFP
Power Over Ethernet (PoE) 
PoE+ 
PoE Budget
195 W 
Performance 
Switching capacity: 52 Gbps ¦ Forwarding performance (64-byte packet size): 38.69 Mpps 
Capacity 
Active VLANs: 256
MAC Address Table Size
8K entries
 Jumbo Frame Support
9000 bytes
Routing Protocol 
IGMP, static IPv4 routing
Remote Management Protocol
SNMP, RMON, HTTP, HTTPS, TFTP, SCP
Features 

DHCP support, BOOTP support, VLAN support, IGMP snooping, Syslog support, DoS attack prevention, port mirroring,

DiffServ support, Weighted Round Robin (WRR) queuing, Broadcast Storm Control, IPv6 support, Multicast Storm Control,

Unicast Storm Control, SNTP support, Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) support, Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP) support,

Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP) support, Trivial File Transfer Protocol (TFTP) support, Quality of Service (QoS),

MLD snooping, reset button, LLDP support, 12MB packet buffer, Storm Control, SmartPort technology, Cisco Discovery Protocol    

Compliant Standards
IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.1D, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1x, IEEE 802.1s, IEEE 802.3az 
Power 
AC 120/230 V ( 50 - 60 Hz ) 
Dimensions (WxDxH) 
44 cm x 25.7 cm x 4.4 cm 
Weight 
3.81 kg
Localisation
Europe

Optical Transceivers for Cisco SG250-26P-K9-EU Switch 

Based on the SFP (optical module form factor) Gigabit Ethernet ports accommodate range SFP (optical module form factor) optical transceivers, including Cisco 1000BASE-T, 1000BASE-SX, 1000Base-LX/LH, 1000BASE-ZX, 1000BASE-BX-D, 1000BASE-BX-U, 1000BASE-EX. For more information on these Cisco optical transceivers, please check the following table.
MFG Part number 
Description
Price 
GLC-T
Cisco GLC-T Compatible 1000BASE-T SFP Copper RJ-45 100m Transceiver
US$13.02 
GLC-TE
Cisco GLC-TE Compatible 1000BASE-T SFP Copper RJ-45 100m Transceiver 
US$13.02
GLC-SX-MM
Cisco GLC-SX-MM Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m Transceiver 
US$6.00
GLC-LH-SM
Cisco GLC-LH-SM Compatible 1000Base-LX/LH SFP 1310nm 10km Transceiver
US$7.00 
GLC-ZX-SM 
Cisco GLC-ZX-SM Compatible 1000BASE-ZX SFP 1550nm 70km Transceiver
US$24.00
GLC-BX-D
Cisco GLC-BX-D Compatible 1000BASE-BX-D SFP 1490nm-TX/1310nm-RX 10km DOM Transceiver
US$12.00
GLC-BX-U
Cisco GLC-BX-U Compatible 1000BASE-BX-U SFP 1310nm-TX/1490nm-RX 10km DOM Transceiver
US$9.00
GLC-2BX-D
Cisco GLC-2BX-D Compatible 2-channel 1000BASE-BX-D SFP 1490nm-TX/1310nm-RX 10km DOM Transceiver
US$88.35
SFP-GE-S
Cisco SFP-GE-S Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m DOM Transceiver 
US$6.00 
SFP-GE-L
Cisco SFP-GE-L Compatible 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP 1310nm 10km DOM Transceiver 
US$7.00
GLC-EX-SMD
Cisco GLC-EX-SMD Compatible 1000BASE-EX SFP 1310nm 40km DOM EXT Transceiver 
US$12.00
SFP-GE-Z 
Cisco SFP-GE-Z Compatible 1000BASE-ZX SFP 1550nm 70km DOM EXT Transceiver
US$24.00 
SFP-GE-T
Cisco SFP-GE-T Compatible 1000BASE-T SFP Copper RJ-45 100m Transceiver 
US$13.02
GLC-SX-MM-RGD
Cisco GLC-SX-MM-RGD Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m DOM IND Transceiver
US$8.79
GLC-LX-SM-RGD 
Cisco GLC-LX-SM-RGD Compatible 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP 1310nm 10km DOM IND Transceiver
US$7.00
GLC-ZX-SM-RGD
Cisco GLC-ZX-SM-RGD Compatible 1000BASE-ZX SFP 1550nm 70km DOM IND Transceiver 
US$24.00 
GLC-SX-MMD
Cisco GLC-SX-MMD Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m DOM Transceiver 
US$6.00 
GLC-LH-SMD
Cisco GLC-LH-SMD Compatible 1000Base-LX/LH SFP 1310nm 10km DOM Transceiver 
US$7.00
GLC-ZX-SMD 
Cisco GLC-ZX-SMD Compatible 1000BASE-ZX SFP 1550nm 70km DOM EXT Transceiver
US$24.00

Note: Cozlink compatible with Cisco optical module. For more information, please feel free to contact us.

How to determine what types of optical transceivers for Cisco switches?

1. Finding the corresponding optical module compatibility matrix via Cisco official website. 
2. On the running switches, enter the privileged mode and input # "show idprom interface gi1 / 0/48" command, you can query the optical module model and serial number, If not, try to input other two commands: xuxic or show idprom int g2/6
3. Checking the type and port based on the specification, it can be used as long as it is gigabit SFP optical module interface. But the specific models to be decided according to the actual demand, such as type, the actual use of distance, single-mode or multimode, single fiber or dual fiber etc. Welcome to consult Cozlink engineer.

Summary

The Cisco SG250-26P-K9-EU Switches comes with rich energy saving features across the portfolio, including energy detect, cable length detection and Energy Efficient Ethernet (EEE) provide an eco-friendly and cost-effective solution without compromising performance. Just like all other switches from this series this particular model's also works with a lot of Gigabit Ethernet SFP optical transceivers which can be found in Cozlink with high quality and competitive price. Moreover, most of them have adequate inventory, which ensures the customers to enjoy same day shipping. In addition to providing optical transceivers, Cozlink also offers patch cords, fiber optic pigtails and high speed cables for your choice.
Leave a Comment
Name : *
E-mail : *
Review:
Copyright © 2018 Cozlink.com All Rights Reserved.