Customer Service: +0086-755-21613334

Optical Transceivers for Cisco IE-2000-4TS-G-L Switch

Cisco IE-2000-4TS-G-L Switch Overview

IE-2000-4TS-G-L belongs to the Cisco Catalyst IE 2000 Series Switches; it’s an ideal product for multiple industries such as automotive, oil and gas, mining, transportation, and energy companies are all increasingly requiring IP based networks in their production areas. The Cisco Industrial Ethernet 2000 (IE 2000) series is a range of compact, industrially ruggedized access switches. IE 2000 series provides customers with ease of use, secure access, and industry leading convergence using Cisco Resilient Ethernet Protocol (REP). 

Cisco IE-2000-4TS-G-L Switch

Cisco IE-2000-4TS-G-L Switch Parameters

Device Type 
Switch - 6 ports - Managed                 
Enclosure Type 
DIN rail mountable 
Subtype
Fast Ethernet
Ports
4 x 10/100 + 2 x Gigabit SFP 
Performance
Forwarding performance (64-byte packet size): 6.5 Mpps  
Capacity
Virtual interfaces (VLANs): 255
MAC Address Table Size
8K entries
Routing Protocol
IGMP, static IPv4 routing
Remote Management Protocol
SNMP 3, HTTPS, SSH
Features

DHCP support, Broadcast Storm Control, Multicast Storm Control, Unicast Storm Control, Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) support, 

Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP) support, Quality of Service (QoS), Port Security, Remote Switch Port Analyzer (RSPAN)

Compliant Standards
IEEE 802.1x
Dimensions (WxDxH) 
7.37 cm x 11.46 cm x 12.7 cm
 Weight
1.11 kg

Optical Transceivers for Cisco IE-2000-4TS-G-L Switch

Based on the SFP (optical module form factor) Gigabit Ethernet ports accommodate range SFP (optical module form factor) optical transceivers, including Cisco 1000BASE-T, 1000BASE-SX, 1000Base-LX/LH, 1000BASE-ZX, 1000BASE-BX-D, 1000BASE-BX-U, 1000BASE-EX. For more information on these Cisco optical transceivers, please check the following table.
MFG Part number 
Description
Price 
GLC-T
Cisco GLC-T Compatible 1000BASE-T SFP Copper RJ-45 100m Transceiver 
US$13.02
GLC-TE
Cisco GLC-TE Compatible 1000BASE-T SFP Copper RJ-45 100m Transceiver 
US$13.02 
GLC-SX-MM
Cisco GLC-SX-MM Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m Transceiver 
US$6.00 
GLC-LH-SM 
Cisco GLC-LH-SM Compatible 1000Base-LX/LH SFP 1310nm 10km Transceiver
US$7.00 
GLC-ZX-SM
Cisco GLC-ZX-SM Compatible 1000BASE-ZX SFP 1550nm 70km Transceiver 
US$24.00 
GLC-BX-D
Cisco GLC-BX-D Compatible 1000BASE-BX-D SFP 1490nm-TX/1310nm-RX 10km DOM Transceiver
US$12.00 
GLC-BX-U
Cisco GLC-BX-U Compatible 1000BASE-BX-U SFP 1310nm-TX/1490nm-RX 10km DOM Transceiver 
US$9.00 
SFP-GE-S
Cisco SFP-GE-S Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m DOM Transceiver
US$6.00
SFP-GE-L 
Cisco SFP-GE-L Compatible 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP 1310nm 10km DOM Transceiver
US$7.00
GLC-EX-SMD
Cisco GLC-EX-SMD Compatible 1000BASE-EX SFP 1310nm 40km DOM EXT Transceiver
US$12.00
SFP-GE-Z 
Cisco SFP-GE-Z Compatible 1000BASE-ZX SFP 1550nm 70km DOM EXT Transceiver
US$24.00 
GLC-SX-MM-RGD
Cisco GLC-SX-MM-RGD Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m DOM IND Transceiver
US$8.79
GLC-LX-SM-RGD 
Cisco GLC-LX-SM-RGD Compatible 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP 1310nm 10km DOM IND Transceiver
US$7.00 
GLC-ZX-SM-RGD
Cisco GLC-ZX-SM-RGD Compatible 1000BASE-ZX SFP 1550nm 70km DOM IND Transceiver 
US$24.00
GLC-SX-MMD
Cisco GLC-SX-MMD Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m DOM Transceiver
US$6.00 
GLC-LH-SMD
Cisco GLC-LH-SMD Compatible 1000Base-LX/LH SFP 1310nm 10km DOM Transceiver 
US$7.00
GLC-ZX-SMD 
Cisco GLC-ZX-SMD Compatible 1000BASE-ZX SFP 1550nm 70km DOM EXT Transceiver
US$24.00
CWDM-SFP 
Ciena CWDM-SFP10G-1470 Transceiver Module Compatible 10G CWDM SFP+ ER hot Pluggable CWDM 1470-1610nm 40km 
US$302.25 
DWDM-SFP 
Cisco DWDM-SFP-3033 Transceiver Module Compatible 1.25G DWDM SFP DWDM:1528~1564nm 80km
US$186.00
GLC-BX40-U-I 
Cisco GLC-BX40-U-I Transceiver Module 1000BASE-BX 40Compatible 1.25G WDM SFP 1310nm TX/1550nm RX 40km 
US$16.74
GLC-BX40-D-I 
Cisco GLC-BX40-D-I Transceiver Module Compatible 1.25G SFP BIDI 1550nm TX/1310nm RX 40km
US$22.32
GLC-BX40-DA-I 
Cisco GLC-BX40-DA-I Transceiver Module Compatible 1000BASE-BX40 1.25G WDM SFP 1490nm TX/1310nm RX 40km 
US$23.25
GLC-BX80-U-I  
Cisco GLC-BX80-U Compatible 1000BASE-BX BiDi SFP 1490nm-TX/1570nm-RX 80km DOM Transceiver

GLC-BX80-D-I 
Cisco GLC-BX80-D Compatible 1000BASE-BX BiDi SFP 1570nm-TX/1490nm-RX 80km DOM Transceiver

GLC-FE-100FX-RGD
Cisco GLC-FE-100FX-RGD Compatible 100BASE-FX SFP 1310nm 2km DOM Transceiver 
US$6.98 
GLC-FE-100LX-RGD
Cisco GLC-FE-100LX-RGD Compatible 100BASE-LX10 SFP 1310nm 10km DOM Transceiver
US$8.84
GLC-FE-100BX-U 
Cisco GLC-FE-100BX-U Compatible 100BASE-BX-U SFP 1310nm-TX/1550nm-RX 10km DOM Transceiver 
US$8.84 
GLC-FE-100FX 
Cisco GLC-FE-100FX Compatible 100BASE-FX SFP 1310nm 2km DOM Transceiver
US$6.98 
GLC-FE-100LX
Cisco GLC-FE-100LX Compatible 100BASE-LX10 SFP 1310nm 10km Transceiver 
US$8.84 
GLC-FE-100EX 
Cisco GLC-FE-100EX Compatible 100BASE-EX SFP 1310nm 40km DOM Transceiver 
US$8.37
GLC-FE-100ZX 
Cisco GLC-FE-100ZX Compatible 100BASE-ZX SFP 1550nm 80km DOM Transceiver
US$186.00
GLC-FE-100BX-D
Cisco GLC-FE-100BX-D Compatible 100BASE-BX-D SFP 1550nm-TX/1310nm-RX 10km DOM Transceiver
US$9.77 
GLC-FE-T-I
Cisco GLC-FE-T-I Transceiver Module Compatible 10/100M SFP Copper ,, 100m
US$13.02
Note: Cozlink compatible with Cisco optical module. For more information, please feel free to contact us.

How to determine what types of optical transceivers for Cisco switches?

1. Finding the corresponding optical module compatibility matrix via Cisco official website. 
2. On the running switches, enter the privileged mode and input # "show idprom interface gi1 / 0/48" command, you can query the optical module model and serial number, If not, try to input other two commands: xuxic or show idprom int g2/6
3. Checking the type and port based on the specification, it can be used as long as it is gigabit SFP optical module interface. But the specific models to be decided according to the actual demand, such as type, the actual use of distance, single-mode or multimode, single fiber or dual fiber etc. Welcome to consult Cozlink engineer.

Summary

The Cisco IE-2000-4TS-G-L switches have been designed to support access layer connectivity and to meet the increasing needs for security, voice, and video traffic across industrial networks. This high quality Cisco switch works with a number of Gigabit Ethernet SFP optical transceivers. You can easily find these high quality fiber optic transceivers at very competitive rates on Cozlink. What makes this even better that Cozlink also offer you a wide range of patch cords, fiber optic pigtails and high speed cables to choose from and Cozlink also ensure that you get the same day shipping.
Leave a Comment
Name : *
E-mail : *
Review:
Copyright © 2018 Cozlink.com All Rights Reserved.