Customer Service: +0086-755-21613334

Optical Transceivers for Cisco N3K-C3048-FA-L3 Switch

Cisco N3K-C3048-FA-L3 Switch Overview

N3K-C3048-FA-L3 belongs to the Cisco Catalyst Nexus 3000 Series Switches; these switches are ideal for traditional or fully automated data center deployments. The Cisco Nexus 3048 switch is a line-rate Gigabit Ethernet top-of-rack (ToR) switch. The Cisco Nexus 3048, with its compact one-rack-unit (1 RU) form factor and integrated Layer 2 and 3 switching, complements the existing Cisco Nexus family of switches. This switch runs the Cisco NX-OS software operating system, providing customers with robust features and functions that are deployed in thousands of data centers worldwide.

Cisco N3K-C3048-FA-L3 Switch

Cisco N3K-C3048-FA-L3 Switch Parameters

Device Type 
Switch - 48 ports - L3 - Managed             
Enclosure Type
Rack-mountable 1U
Subtype
Gigabit Ethernet
Ports
48 x 10/100/1000 + 4 x 10 Gigabit SFP+
Performance 
Switching capacity: 176 Gbps ¦ Forwarding performance: 132 Mpps
Capacity
Virtual interfaces (VLANs): 4096
MAC Address Table Size
128K entries
 Jumbo Frame Support 
9216 bytes
Routing Protocol 
RIP-2, BGP, EIGRP, IGMPv2, HSRP, OSPFv2, PIM-SM, IGMPv3, MSDP
Remote Management Protocol
SNMP 1, SNMP 2, RMON, Telnet, SNMP 3, SSH-2, CLI
Features

VLAN support, Syslog support, Weighted Round Robin (WRR) queuing, Broadcast Storm Control, Multicast

Storm Control, Unicast Storm Control, Weighted Random Early Detection (WRED), Rapid Spanning Tree

Protocol (RSTP) support, Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP) support, DHCP snooping, Access Control

List (ACL) support, Quality of Service (QoS), Jumbo Frames support, Virtual Route Forwarding-Lite (VRF-Lite),

Unicast Reverse Path Forwarding (URPF), Uni-Directional Link Detection (UDLD), Rapid Per-VLAN Spanning

Tree Plus (PVRST+), Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP) 

Compliant Standards
IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.1D, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.3ae, IEEE 802.1s, IEEE 802.1ab (LLDP)
 Power 
   AC 120/230 V ( 50 - 60 Hz )  
Power Redundancy
Yes 
 Dimensions (WxDxH)
 43.9 cm x 50.5 cm x 4.4 cm
Weight 
9.3 kg

Optical Transceivers for Cisco N3K-C3048-FA-L3 Switch 

Based on the SFP (optical module form factor) Gigabit Ethernet ports accommodate range SFP (optical module form factor) optical transceivers, including Cisco 10GBASE-SR SFP+, 10GBASE-LR SFP+, 10GBase-ER SFP+, 10G SFP+ DAC Twinax Cable, 10G SFP+ DAC Twinax Cable, 10G SFP+ AOC, 10GBASE-ZR/ZW. For more information on these Cisco optical transceivers, please check the following table.
MFG Part numberDescription Price
SFP-10G-SR 
Cisco SFP-10G-SR Compatible 10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM Transceiver 
US$16.00
SFP-10G-LR
Cisco SFP-10G-LR Compatible 10GBASE-LR SFP+ 1310nm 10km DOM Transceiver
US$32.55
SFP-10G-ER
Cisco SFP-10G-ER Compatible 10GBase-ER SFP+ 1550nm 40km Transceiver Module
US$153.45 
SFP-H10GB-CU1MCisco SFP-H10GB-CU1M Compatible 10G SFP+ DAC Twinax Cable (1-meter, passive, SFP+ to SFP+, 30AWG) 

SFP-H10GB-CU3M
Cisco SFP-H10GB-CU3M Compatible 10G SFP+ DAC Twinax Cable (3-meter, passive, SFP+ to SFP+, 30AWG)

SFP-H10GB-CU5M
Cisco SFP-H10GB-CU5M Compatible 10G SFP+ DAC Twinax Cable (5-meter, passive, SFP+ to SFP+, 24AWG) 

SFP-H10GB-ACU7M 
Cisco SFP-H10GB-ACU7M Compatible 10G SFP+ DAC Twinax Cable (7-meter, active, SFP+ to SFP+, 30AWG) 

SFP-H10GB-ACU10M
Cisco SFP-H10GB-ACU10M Compatible 10G SFP+ DAC Twinax Cable (10-meter, active, SFP+ to SFP+, 28AWG)

SFP-10G-SR-S
Cisco SFP-10G-SR-S Transceiver Module Compatible 10G 10G SFP+ 850nm 300m 
US$16.00
SFP-10G-LR-S
Cisco SFP-10G-LR-S Transceiver Module Compatible 10G 10G SFP+ 1310nm 10km
US$32.55 
SFP-10G-ER-S
Cisco SFP-10G-ER-S Transceiver Module Compatible 10G 10G SFP+ 1550nm 40km
US$153.45
SFP-10G-ZR-S 
Cisco SFP-10G-ZR-S Transceiver Module Compatible 10G SFP+ Pluggable 1550nm 80km 
US$339.45
SFP-H10GB-CU1-5M
Cisco SFP-H10GB-CU1-5M Compatible 10G SFP+ DAC Twinax Cable (1.5-meter, passive, SFP+ to SFP+, 30AWG) 

SFP-H10GB-CU2M
Cisco SFP-H10GB-CU2M Compatible 10G SFP+ DAC Twinax Cable (2-meter, passive, SFP+ to SFP+, 30AWG) 

SFP-H10GB-CU2-5M
Cisco SFP-H10GB-CU2-5M Compatible 10G SFP+ DAC Twinax Cable (2.5-meter, passive, SFP+ to SFP+, 30AWG)

SFP-10G-AOC1M 
Cisco SFP-10G-AOC1M Compatible 10G SFP+ AOC (1-meter, SFP+ to SFP+) 

SFP-10G-AOC2M
 Cisco SFP-10G-AOC2M Compatible 10G SFP+ AOC (2-meter, SFP+ to SFP+) 

SFP-10G-AOC3M
Cisco SFP-10G-AOC3M Compatible 10G SFP+ AOC (3-meter, SFP+ to SFP+) 

SFP-10G-AOC5M
Cisco SFP-10G-AOC5M Compatible 10G SFP+ AOC (5-meter, SFP+ to SFP+)

SFP-10G-AOC7M 
Cisco SFP-10G-AOC7M Compatible 10G SFP+ AOC (7-meter, SFP+ to SFP+) 

SFP-10G-ZR
Cisco SFP-10G-ZR Compatible 10GBASE-ZR/ZW and OTU2e SFP+ 1550nm 80km DOM Transceiver 
US$339.45
SFP-10G-AUC7M 
Cisco SFP-10G-AUC7M Compatible 10G SFP+ AUC (7-meter, SFP+ to SFP+) 

SFP-10G-AUC10M
Cisco SFP-10G-AUC10M Compatible 10G SFP+ AUC (10-meter, SFP+ to SFP+)

Note: Cozlink compatible with Cisco optical module. For more information, please feel free to contact us.

How to determine what types of optical transceivers for Cisco switches?

1. Finding the corresponding optical module compatibility matrix via Cisco official website.

2. On the running switches, enter the privileged mode and input # "show idprom interface gi1 / 0/48" command, you can query the optical module model and serial number, If not, try to input other two commands: xuxic or show idprom int g2/6

3. Checking the type and port based on the specification, it can be used as long as it is gigabit SFP optical module interface. But the specific models to be decided according to the actual demand, such as type, the actual use of distance, single-mode or multimode, single fiber or dual fiber etc. Welcome to consult Cozlink engineer.

Summary

The Cisco N3K-C3048-FA-L3 is ideal for big-data customers that require a Gigabit Ethernet ToR switch with local switching that connects transparently to upstream Cisco Nexus switches, providing an end-to-end Cisco Nexus fabric in their data centers. These switches are compatible with various Gigabit Ethernet SFP optical transceivers. All these fiber optic transceivers are available on Cozlink at really competitive prices. You can expect same day shipping on Cozlink. Not just optical transceivers, you can also find fiber optic pigtails and high speed cables for your choice on Cozlink.

Leave a Comment
Name : *
E-mail : *
Review:
Copyright © 2018 Cozlink.com All Rights Reserved.